Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Per chi è il pollo?"

Traduzione:For whom is the chicken?

4 anni fa

5 commenti


eviethegreat

"Who" is used as the subject in a sentence, "whom" is used as the object in a sentence and also after a preposition. But don't worry too much about it, 99% of English speakers don't use "whom" at all, we just say "who" instead. "Whom" is more for academic writing. For the sentence above I would say "who is the chicken for".

4 anni fa

Cassy577ale

Thank you

3 anni fa

FrancescoA93

Perchè si deve usare "whom" e non "who"? Grazie!

4 anni fa

chrisgabbo

Sono inglese e non ho mai detto "whom" ahaha. E' normale dire "who is having the chicken"

1 anno fa

Roberto388774

As far as I know, in spoken language, the sentence sounds like this: who is the chicken for?....."for whom is the chicken" is correct, maybe too much :) a very formal language

3 mesi fa