"Non hai mai tempo per le cose importanti."

Translation:You never have time for the important things.

4/23/2013, 9:27:02 PM

20 Comments


Sunalooch

Thanks to duolingo for reminding me this!

5/3/2014, 11:11:37 AM

David1945

Why is it 'importanti' masculine plural ending when 'le cose' indicates feminine plural things?

4/23/2013, 9:27:02 PM

dnovinc

Because singular ending -e changes to -i in the plural, whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

so "importanti" is a masculine and feminine plural form of "importante"

check this link for details: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare128b.htm

4/24/2013, 3:26:26 PM

Nonna602151

Hold on: Isn't it "la cosa"? --no "-e" except in plural. ??

7/9/2018, 2:01:46 AM

Popcornpop89

It's the "importante" that ends in "e" in the singular :)

2/3/2019, 8:20:02 AM

David1945

Thank you, that's clearer now.

4/24/2013, 7:43:39 PM

geoffles

Is this also a translation, or is it too literal? "You never time for what is important"

4/9/2017, 6:05:51 AM

Tim_B

Is "You don't have time for what's important" an acceptable translation?

3/21/2014, 12:42:23 PM

mowog

I got thay wrong. Where does the never come from or is this just an idiom? Grazzie

4/21/2014, 1:43:02 AM

K.Kimberly

The word "mai" makes it never. Non corro mai. I never run. You have to use non with it.

5/25/2014, 6:25:16 AM

AMOR_ROMA

"Non" + "mai" threw me off. With a double negative I assumed it meant the opposite.

8/4/2014, 2:57:34 PM

FranklinBaldo

What about "There is no more time for the important things." ?

7/18/2014, 9:32:53 PM

EliMudr

oh my... why duolingo corrects my English as well? you never have... or you have never... Is it such a difference?? :(

8/9/2018, 4:40:39 AM

TheFinkie

Does this mean specifically YOU, or can it mean "one never has time for the important things", as it can in English.

9/18/2018, 10:44:48 AM

WilliamM.G

DL, change it up please. Non hanno mai, or non ho mai, or non avete mai, or non abbiamo mai. Why is this challenge always with "hai"?

12/27/2018, 2:44:57 PM

lars763062

This is not an english lesson!

1/1/2019, 8:27:02 AM

Michiel307952

... because you spend all your time on Duolingo.

1/3/2019, 9:47:08 PM

NadiaRausc

It may be OK to use the definite article in this sentence - in Italian, but it doesn't make much sense to use it in the English equivalent.

11/20/2018, 8:38:07 PM

TheFinkie

Nope, it works both with and without "the". It's quite a common phrase: "the important things".

11/21/2018, 11:46:42 AM

WilliamM.G

Basta basta basta with the same ol' same ol'. DL, please change-up the personal pronoun, verb, direct object and adjective to make this more interesting.

1/17/2019, 3:12:07 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.