"Non hai mai tempo per le cose importanti."

Translation:You never have time for the important things.

April 23, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sunalooch

Thanks to duolingo for reminding me this!


Martin135869

"Sì, cara mia" = "Yes, dear" :)


David1945

Why is it 'importanti' masculine plural ending when 'le cose' indicates feminine plural things?


dnovinc

Because singular ending -e changes to -i in the plural, whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

so "importanti" is a masculine and feminine plural form of "importante"

check this link for details: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare128b.htm


David1945

Thank you, that's clearer now.


Nonna602151

Hold on: Isn't it "la cosa"? --no "-e" except in plural. ??


Popcornpop89

It's the "importante" that ends in "e" in the singular :)


Liesbeth157662

Thanks. That helps a lot


Helmut404937

Why is "You have never time for the important things" wrong?


Daniela155509

Same Q here. I guess this version emphasises never....well...let's leave it to native speakers of English


arioooo

Hi..

grammatically yes ..

• AVVERBS OF FREQUENCY answers the question: "how often?"

ex. Always, often, sometimes, never, etc.

Adverbs of frequency generally go before the main verb, but "AFTER" the auxiliaries verb (such as; be, have, may and must...).

_ "Never forget". Non dimenticare mai.

_I 'can "never" remember her name. Non riesco mai a ricordare il suo nome.

_They 'have "never" had' pets. Non hanno "mai" avuto animali domestici.

_ They "never" had' animals. Non hanno mai avuto animali.


Jae633849

Non è vero, Duo! Ho tutto il tempo del mondo per fare Duolingo.


Michiel307952

... because you spend all your time on Duolingo.


James651954

I put 'you never have the time for important things'. Wrong. Maybe I just talk wierd but this is preferable to me.


lynn166419

You never have the time for important things...yea, it's the same


MusclemanEric

"You never have the time for important things" should be accepted.


tulika2014

I wrote "you never have the time for important things" and was marked incorrect :(


diesem.jenem

I just did the same :(


Kay144809

Is there a write up somewhere regarding "Mai"? i know it means "never" but sometimes it means "ever" right? I can't think of an example but I know "Mai" sometimes trips me up. help, please!


TheFinkie

Basically it means "ever". "Non... mai" means never (i.e. "not ever").


SarahHutchy

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!


lars763062

This is not an english lesson!


anna4111

I put 'You never have time for important matters' and it was marked wrong. Does duo object to the word 'matters' (which I checked was a possible translation of 'cose') or to no article before 'important' which I thought sounded better?


Tim_B

Is "You don't have time for what's important" an acceptable translation?


mowog

I got thay wrong. Where does the never come from or is this just an idiom? Grazzie


K.Kimberly

The word "mai" makes it never. Non corro mai. I never run. You have to use non with it.


Jouma35

I feel that while it carries the same meaning, "You don't have time for what is important" would more directly translate to Non hai tempo per che è importante.


TheFinkie

Does this mean specifically YOU, or can it mean "one never has time for the important things", as it can in English.


WtWoBWFt

Depending on the context, it can be a "general" statement.
The followings can all be translated with "one never has time for the important things":

  • Non hai mai tempo per le cose importanti. (informal)

  • Uno non ha mai tempo per le cose importanti. (informal, also literal translation of your option)

  • Non si ha mai tempo per le cose importanti. (more formal, less colloquial)

Akn2019

I wrote the correct answer and it was considered incorrect


Puett

Like in so many other listening exercises, it is impossible to understand some words, like "tempo" in this case. The audio is often very poor!


Kevin423474

I put a 'the' in front of time, becsuse the English reads so much better that way. Obviously, because it wasn't a literal translation, it was wrong!


JoannaPeas3

I did the same and reported that it should be accepted. it frustrates me when the translation isn't literal and they don't allow it. Often it's the difference between British and American English, so even more frustrating!


DTGDuolingo

It put my answer of "you never had the time for important things" as wrong!


Jouma35

So deep for a Duolingo sentence.


Antonn230193

I have writh answer!


Antonn230193

I write right translate and it seems like error


Guido903943

This is why i leave duolingo for years.


Russ_Man_German

Shouldn't "You never have time for important things" or "You never have the time for important things" be a better translation?


Bob315489

If the translation is supposed to be into normal spoken English why is ‘the’ time wrong?


JacobPast177

Yes, but I always have time for the unimportant things.


Pierre-Paul-V

have you disconnected my recording? you always reject my answers.


diesem.jenem

? I do? Not on purpose, I can assure you. What/which answer did I reject?


Phil874276

Got marked down for "..the time...", which is common uk english usage!


LarissaSmith93

Why isn't it "there isn't more time for the important things" ? How do we know it is "you" that doesn't have time?


anna4111

It is 'you' that doesn't have time because 'hai' is the 2nd person singular of 'avere' - to have, which is irregular. it is conjugated 'ho', 'hai', ha', 'abbiamo', 'avete', 'hanno' Also 'mai' means 'never', not 'more'.


0lius

That's right, now stop loitering in the comments and finish that lesson.


MoniqueKOE1

I think that we have also write you have never time for important things


Chris575544

My answer is fully correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.