1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non hai mai tempo per le cos…

"Non hai mai tempo per le cose importanti."

Translation:You never have time for the important things.

April 23, 2013

40 Comments


Sunalooch

Thanks to duolingo for reminding me this!


Martin135869

"Sì, cara mia" = "Yes, dear" :)


David1945

Why is it 'importanti' masculine plural ending when 'le cose' indicates feminine plural things?


dnovinc

Because singular ending -e changes to -i in the plural, whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

so "importanti" is a masculine and feminine plural form of "importante"

check this link for details: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare128b.htm


David1945

Thank you, that's clearer now.


Nonna602151

Hold on: Isn't it "la cosa"? --no "-e" except in plural. ??


Popcornpop89

It's the "importante" that ends in "e" in the singular :)


Jae633849

Non è vero, Duo! Ho tutto il tempo del mondo per fare Duolingo.


Helmut404937

Why is "You have never time for the important things" wrong?


peggy582366

It's awkward English, does that make it wrong though?


hyperion86

It's awkward, but that's because it just doesn't make sense. If anything it sound like "you" have something called "never time"


Daniela155509

Same Q here. I guess this version emphasises never....well...let's leave it to native speakers of English


Michiel307952

... because you spend all your time on Duolingo.


lynn166419

You never have the time for important things...yea, it's the same


Kay144809

Is there a write up somewhere regarding "Mai"? i know it means "never" but sometimes it means "ever" right? I can't think of an example but I know "Mai" sometimes trips me up. help, please!


TheFinkie

Basically it means "ever". "Non... mai" means never (i.e. "not ever").


SarahHutchy

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!


Akn2019

I wrote the correct answer and it was considered incorrect


Tim_B

Is "You don't have time for what's important" an acceptable translation?


mowog

I got thay wrong. Where does the never come from or is this just an idiom? Grazzie


K.Kimberly

The word "mai" makes it never. Non corro mai. I never run. You have to use non with it.


AMOR_ROMA

"Non" + "mai" threw me off. With a double negative I assumed it meant the opposite.


JOHNLEVERI3

I feel that while it carries the same meaning, "You don't have time for what is important" would more directly translate to Non hai tempo per che è importante.


geoffles

Is this also a translation, or is it too literal? "You never time for what is important"


Jae633849

You're missing the English equivalent of the Italian verb 'hai' in that translation.


Mil533515

I thought with the insertion of have, that this is the more appropriate translation.


EliMudr

oh my... why duolingo corrects my English as well? you never have... or you have never... Is it such a difference?? :(


TheFinkie

Does this mean specifically YOU, or can it mean "one never has time for the important things", as it can in English.


WtWoBWFt

Depending on the context, it can be a "general" statement.
The followings can all be translated with "one never has time for the important things":

  • Non hai mai tempo per le cose importanti. (informal)

  • Uno non ha mai tempo per le cose importanti. (informal, also literal translation of your option)

  • Non si ha mai tempo per le cose importanti. (more formal, less colloquial)

lars763062

This is not an english lesson!


NormaBugle

My page set up is out of alignment. Can't see the words on the right side. I've tried realigning the page...doesn't work.


Akn2019

Same thing happens to me


R.Kitsz

I write it good but they say it is wrong,?


R.Kitsz

I am not so far,


Puett

Like in so many other listening exercises, it is impossible to understand some words, like "tempo" in this case. The audio is often very poor!


Kevin423474

I put a 'the' in front of time, becsuse the English reads so much better that way. Obviously, because it wasn't a literal translation, it was wrong!


JoannaPeas3

I did the same and reported that it should be accepted. it frustrates me when the translation isn't literal and they don't allow it. Often it's the difference between British and American English, so even more frustrating!


DTGDuolingo

It put my answer of "you never had the time for important things" as wrong!


JOHNLEVERI3

So deep for a Duolingo sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.