1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Tuesday is the second day of…

"Tuesday is the second day of the week."

Translation:Hogh jaj cha' 'oH povjaj'e'.

October 28, 2019

3 Comments


Scott536751

Why is "cha'" used here instead of "cha'DIch"? As is, wouldn't this mean something along the lines of "Tuesday is the two day of the week"?

October 28, 2019

DavidTrimb3

When a number without a suffix follows a noun, it's used for counting. Hogh jaj cha' weekday number two. There's not much difference between saying that and saying Hogh jaj cha'DIch second day of the week. The Duolingo example is clearly thinking of these as interchangeable. Whether that's fair or not, I don't know.

October 28, 2019

jdmcowan

cha'DIch is also accepted as an answer.

October 28, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.