1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Provinsi ini terdiri dari ti…

"Provinsi ini terdiri dari tiga puluh kabupaten."

Translation:This province consists of thirty regencies.

October 28, 2019

3 Comments


enathanael

why do I have to write 'tiga puluh' instead of just '30' ?


Janie956161

If the translation for "kabupaten" can be either "regency" or "district", why does this translation quiz not accept "districts"?


peachy276623

As far as I understand it, a regency is an an area ruled by someone in place of the monarch, so in effect it's a kingdom with no king. I think it's probably redundant and district would be better in most instances.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.