1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Those temples are in the for…

"Those temples are in the forum."

Translation:Illa templa sunt in foro.

October 28, 2019

24 Comments


JJw3lz

Can't I say, "illa templa in foro sunt"? It was marked wrong.


GerardMcR

I can't find anything wrong with it.


PauloChen2

"Illa templa in foto sunt" accepted 2020-01-02. Apparently somebody used the "report" button and it got accepted some time between then and now.


Calum980096

Still not working for me


MoxieBadger

Same issue as of June 2nd 2020


DavidHarri227108

It worked for me on July 5th 2020.


whitebabe

I put "Templa illa in foro sunt," and it was not accepted. What is incorrect?


AniOhevYayin

When demonstratives modify nouns they regularly precede, so it's helpful to draw attention to that tendency. The Vulgate, however, often puts the demonstrative after the noun in imitation of Hebrew syntax (e.g., Num 14:1 nocte illa). It might help to know that the demonstrative ille sometimes served as an article (e.g., for Cicero when trying to capture the Gk definite article); one can see from that sort of usage how the Romance Languages could develop the definite article lacking in Latin.


lorriec1

Agreed. What's wrong with that? Adjectives usually follows nouns modify in Latin. Be consistent with rules.


KaptianKaos8

For those who are wondering, there is more than one way to say "those" in Latin, and I don't just mean ille, illa, illud. There's also iste, ista, and istud. Ille means something that is far from both the speaker and the listener, and iste means that it is far from the speaker but close to the listener, similar to ese and aquel in Spanish, and ano and sono in Japanese. So the answer "Ista templa sunt in foro" would be accepted, but wouldn't make sense in the context since the listener would know that the temples are in the forum, given that the listener is close to the temples and forum, and so the speaker would have no reason to speak. (Please correct me if wrong)


marcdaniel16

Templum is singular and templa plurial?


Moopish

Yes, templum is the (nominative, accusative, vocative) singular and templa is the (nominative, accusative, vocative) plural.


whitebabe

Next I tried, "Illa templa in foro sunt," and this was also unacceptable.


Mr.Leovy

Why would this program not accept templa illa?


AniOhevYayin

I grumbled about that point at first, too. But after reflecting on the matter, DL is being helpful to remind us that demonstratives often precede the noun they modify in classical Latin. By learning that rule of thumb, you can then better understand what an author is doing for whatever possible reason, e.g., poetic meter. Scholars will sometimes refer to hyperbaton in instances in which a tendency is violated. For a deeper dive: A. M. Devine and L. D. Stephens, Latin Word Order: Structured Meaning and Information (Clarendon: Oxford University Press, 2006). Chapter 6 (pp. 524-610) concerns Hyperbaton.


DavidGuijarro

wouldn´t be "illae" instead of "illa"?


Moopish

No, illae is the nominative feminine plural. Since templa is neuter, we have to use illa which is nominative neuter plural here.


Emmanuel246587

why is "eorum templa in foro sunt" wrong ?


Moopish

eorum would be translated like 'of them' or 'their'. Your sentence would be more 'their temples are in the forum'.


JciiEc

isnt "illa" feminine?

shouldn't the correct answer be "illios"?


Moopish

illios is not a form I remember, do mean illos? That is not a nominative form which is required here.

illa is also used for the neuter plural nominative, accusative, and vocative.


Neil198887

"In foro templa illa sunt" is wrong?


Brigitte881718

"Illa templa in foro sunt" not was exepted in febr.01.21

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.