1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Those temples are in the for…

"Those temples are in the forum."

Translation:Illa templa sunt in foro.

October 28, 2019

10 Comments


JJw3lz

Can't I say, "illa templa in foro sunt"? It was marked wrong.


Gerard820487

I can't find anything wrong with it.


PauloChen2

"Illa templa in foto sunt" accepted 2020-01-02. Apparently somebody used the "report" button and it got accepted some time between then and now.


Calum980096

Still not working for me


marcdaniel16

Templum is singular and templa plurial?


Moopish

Yes, templum is the (nominative, accusative, vocative) singular and templa is the (nominative, accusative, vocative) plural.


DavidGuijarro

wouldn´t be "illae" instead of "illa"?


Moopish

No, illae is the nominative feminine plural. Since templa is neuter, we have to use illa which is nominative neuter plural here.


whitebabe

I put "Templa illa in foro sunt," and it was not accepted. What is incorrect?


whitebabe

Next I tried, "Illa templa in foro sunt," and this was also unacceptable.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started