1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mars also wages war."

"Mars also wages war."

Translation:Mars quoque bellum gerit.

October 28, 2019

13 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

"Quoque" has to be right after "Mars" (= Mars also) or it changes the meaning of the sentence.
The placement for "quoque" is not free, it emphasizes the word right before.
(Emphazisers and modifiers are not really free word orders I noticed)

If you put "quoque" right after bellum, it means he wages war and something else (Mars wages war also), if you put it after gerit, it means that he wages war, but he does something else with war, another action, Mars wages also war. (An action probably mentioned in a previous sentence in this case).

I remember this rule with "Tu quoque" = you too, said by Caesar to Brutus.


noxnoxnox

Bene dictum (well said)! You'll be interested in etiam, too, which also means "also," but has the sense of "even" as well. Etiam always comes before its operand:

  • Etiam Mārs bellum gerit. =~ Mārs quōque bellum gerit.
  • Mārs etiam bellum gerit. =~ Mārs bellum quōque gerit.
  • etc.

jcarty123

Problem: The exercise is presented as English-to-Latin, and the English is ambiguous. It could mean all 3 things you mention.

The English could mean something like "Mars cooks food, and wages war as well. What a guy!" Or something like "That b--ch Minerva wages war, and before we forget, Mars does too". Or something like "Mars bets on the outcomes of wars, while waging it himself, a conflict of interest."

It's nice to know quoque's rules - I was going to ask, so thanks for that - but it doesn't quite handle the ambiguity, the fact that 3 different Latin answers are VALID for this English.


ArielMedin948128

Yes, I agree Latin is more precise than English. Gratia tibi agere velim.


Rose858869

Ego quoque vobis gratias agere velim. :)


tacotank10

How exactly does "bellum gerit" translate? Gerit is the same word used for wearing clothes, as I recall. Is this an idiom for wages war? I believe I have heard the expression "Puts on war" used in English for someone who undertakes to start a war. Just checking.


Blake370988

It does translate weird in english, but that's how they said it. I think it's because when you wage, it's somewhat of a burden that you wear. (That could be very wrong though)


JanetOlson3

I have the same question, just hadn't gotten around to posting it yet. Thanks for beating me to it


EdoardoBighin

Can "Wages war" be translated with "Bellum movet"? What is the actual difference between "bellum movere" and "Bellum gerere"? My answer with "Mars quoque bellum movet" was not valid and I am inclined to report this.


YvettePaulusz

Could one translate Mars as Martius ? (Sudden brainstorm, which did n't work!)


Moopish

No, they are related but not equivalent. Martius as a noun is used to reference the month of March. Martius as an adjective is essentially 'belonging to Mars' or 'March'.


MasterOfKrynn

Of course, Minerva isn't the only deranged god.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.