1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mars also wages war."

"Mars also wages war."

Translation:Mars quoque bellum gerit.

October 28, 2019

2 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

"Quoque" has to be right after "Mars" (= Mars also) or it changes the meaning of the sentence.
The placement for "quoque" is not free, it emphasizes the word right before.
(Emphazisers and modifiers are not really free word orders I noticed)

If you put "quoque" right after bellum, it means he wages war and something else (Mars wages war also), if you put it after gerit, it means that he wages war, but he does something else with war, another action, Mars wages also war. (An action probably mentioned in a previous sentence in this case).

I remember this rule with "Tu quoque" = you too, said by Caesar to Brutus.


noxnoxnox

Bene dictum (well said)! You'll be interested in etiam, too, which also means "also," but has the sense of "even" as well. Etiam always comes before its operand:

  • Etiam Mārs bellum gerit. =~ Mārs quōque bellum gerit.
  • Mārs etiam bellum gerit. =~ Mārs bellum quōque gerit.
  • etc.
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.