1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Architectus scaenam construiā€¦

"Architectus scaenam construit."

Translation:The architect builds the stage.

October 28, 2019

6 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Did architects in fact build stages? Sounds a bit like work well below their qualification level!


PERCE_NEIGE

It means that he supervises the construction.
This meaning exists in English, and in Latin.

It means to pile up (first literal meaning), to build, to construct and to erect.

When you erect something for instance:
Gustave Eiffel erected the Eiffel tower and the Statue of Liberty.
He did that as an architect, not a worker, or it would have been a lot of work!

(I don't remember a lot of well known architects, I should study more this topic)


DebF26

Given this section is about workers and workplaces, I'd have thought having the architects design/draw the stage, and construction workers build it, would make these terms far clearer to the learner.


JasonGilli14

The fact that they say that the architect builds the building should tell us that the sense of "condo, condere" includes one suitable to indirect construction as befits an architect. The course authors are giving us a hint as to the range of acceptable meanings for the word. That is, of course, unless that sense is inaccurate.


John567531

DebF26, once you learn enough Latin to start reading some of the classics, credit for a major accomplishment, is always given to the general, engineer, or as in this case, the architect. And in many other cases, credit is simply given to the man that paid for it.


rohildeshpande

What is the difference between construit and condint? Are the two interchangeable?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.