1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Architectus scaenam construiā€¦

"Architectus scaenam construit."

Translation:The architect builds the stage.

October 28, 2019

3 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Did architects in fact build stages? Sounds a bit like work well below their qualification level!


PERCE_NEIGE

It means that he supervises the construction.
This meaning exists in English, and in Latin.

It means to pile up (first literal meaning), to build, to construct and to erect.

When you erect something for instance:
Gustave Eiffel erected the Eiffel tower and the Statue of Liberty.
He did that as an architect, not a worker, or it would have been a lot of work!

(I don't remember a lot of well known architects, I should study more this topic)


DebF26

Given this section is about workers and workplaces, I'd have thought having the architects design/draw the stage, and construction workers build it, would make these terms far clearer to the learner.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started