1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We wake the comrades late."

"We wake the comrades late."

Translation:Comites sero excitamus.

October 28, 2019

6 Comments


YamirRomer

This construction reminds me the way Yoda speaks.


Rob230

How is it known that the sentence doesn't mean "We wake the late comrades"


Moopish

For that sentence we would have to use the adjective serus, sera, serum with comites.

comites seros excitamus


drskaiser

Does it matter what order you put the words in, if the cases are correct?


PauloChen2

Word order can matter in some sentences. It doesn't matter in this one.

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/order-words


EmmiesPhon

Does comites translate as comrades meaning friends or mates or as comrades meaning fellow soldiers?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.