1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu comes uma maçã."

"Tu comes uma maçã."

Translation:You eat an apple.

April 23, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joseph75

so it is the same if I say : Voce come uma maca


GlennaSol

Actually, maca and maçã are NOT the same. maca would be pronounced MAHkah. maçã is pronounced mahSAHNG (not really an ng, but that is an easy way for Anglo speakers to think about nasalizing the vowel.


KTKee-EnglishEng

The way to differentiate between maçã & massa is the emphasis is on the second syllable for maçã & the first for massa?


GlennaSol

Yes, ma'-ssa (1st syllable accented) and ma-çã' (2nd syllable accented). Also, the 2nd syllable in maçã is nasalized. In massa, the 2nd syllable is not accented and not nasal. Once you learn to listen for nasal vowels, it will be easier to hear the difference between them.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh, I'm a long time Portuguese learner (check that 25). Might still be at this level when I'm 60 though, going round in circles.


Scutigera

It is quite difficult.

For instance, it is not so much that "massa" has the accent on the first syllable, but rather that the accent is on the second to last syllable (penultimate), unless accented otherwise, or unless the word ends in certain letters (which feels like a random half of the alphabet when first being presented with the list).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_orthography#Stress

http://www.portugueselanguageguide.com/pronunciation/stress-accent-marks.asp

So, first rule of Portuguese pronunciation tells us to stress a word in the second last syllable,

Second rule tells us to stress a word in the last syllable if the word ends with an L, Z, R, U or I. This can spell out an acronym to make it easier to remember. Either LUZIR or RULIZ – but it misses a few key exceptions so see my own Fifth Rule below.

Third rule is written accents are stronger than the first two rules.

Fourth rule is acute accents are stronger than tilde (nasal) accents if both are in the same word.

My Fifth rule is LUZIR out of U & MIS (loser out of you and me... in the plural). Why? Because words that end in "m" or "s" after "i" or "u" (im, um, is, us) also apply to the Second rule.

The Sixth rule is any other consonant also belongs to the Second rule which usually means foreign words.

Third rule overrides the Fifth and Sixth too.

I have not figured out the other so far unwritten rules yet.

We need more than 25 levels on DL though. :D


AshCT

Yes but we dont all have the proper accentuation on our phones, so we can inly type without them


Valerie_Shanti

I wish i could learn this in french (my first language) It's soooo much more similar.... and so for me easer to remember... The goos side is that i practice my english to...!


JoseVilleg10

I am in similar dilemma.

It would make more sense for me to learn PT from ES for the same reason. I know the course exists, but I am already this far along on the PT from EN course.


[deactivated user]

    JoseVilleg10: Then do both! I did that, and then I turned around and "learned" EN and ES from PT. It's fun, and you get a lot of pratice!


m.tastic

    I feel bad for you because there are less courses for Spanish speakers.


joseph75

    Portuguese similar to French?


Paulenrique

    Sure! In many senses, especially writing. They are called "línguas-irmãs" since they had the same origin... (like Spanish and Italian). For me French turn out to be easier since I already know Portuguese and Spanish =)


Chogas

    Sure, because the First Portuguese King came from Bourbon which was one of the ancient French countries.


Beaumolo

    They're all Romance/Latin languages descended from Vulgar Latin.


Scutigera

    The first king was Afonso, who was born in Guimarães. His father Henry was from the House of Burgundy but died when Afonso was just 2 (or 3) years old. Portugal was much smaller and a county of the kingdom of Galicia then.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afonso_I_of_Portugal

    Lots of intermarriage through between Burgundy (originally a Germanic tribe), and also the Brits who have long been allies of Portugal (often at Portugal's expense but it has kept them safe as well such as in WWII).

    This has been a fascinating read on the history of the area and the birth of Portugal, the discovery of the New World and so on including all the strategic marriages:

    http://www.crossingtheoceansea.com/index.html


Iago0Loredo

    Quase não se usa TU no Brasil... Muito menos VOS que é o plural de TU... Em poucas ocasiões na região Sul e bem pouco no Rio de Janeiro... Usa-se o VOCÊ=TU / VOCÊS=VOS

    Tu comes uma maçã = Você come uma maçã

    Vos comeis uma maçã = Vocês comem uma maça


emeyr

    Já li um comentário de um professor de português (Br) no qual ele escreveu que ninguém, nem no Brasil, nem em Portugal usa "vos". Será que é verdade?


elipov

    O Tu é usado em algumas regiões, mas poucas. O sul do Brasil costuma usar mais. O Vós é raríssimo de se ouvir, sendo mais comum ler em livros de linguagem culta.


Iago0Loredo

    Só o povo que fala espanhol e ta aprendendo português... Eles tem mania de falar VOSoutros/VOSoutras... Entendemos, mas não falamos... Só em novela de época se fala desta forma... no dia a dia não...

    <h1>No popular em São paulo se fala "cê".</h1>

    Cê vai andar de cavalo? Cê acredita?

    <h1>Mato grosso/Sul, Goias, Minas, se fala "Ocê"</h1>

    Ocê ta louco?

    <h1>Região Sul e Rio de Janeiro é mais comum o Tu...</h1> <h1>Restante se usa o você mesmo...</h1>

    *Lembrando que só se aplica na hora de falar, escrever só pode se for Tú ou Você!


emeyr

    Eu me sinto como se tivesse feito uma viagem pelo brasil com a sua descrição. Decidi ficar com o pronome que já conheço...o você. Obrigada!


Medion87

    What is the diffrence between tu and você?


FaresGhand

    I get the TU vs VOCE part, but why does every sentence using TU have to have a plural verb like comeS not come?


Paulenrique

    this S does not mean it is plural, the same way "she wantS" is singular. this S is just the ending letter for most verbs conjugated for TU, which is not common in Brazil


FaresGhand

    i see, makes sense


RoccoDuo

    "Vocé" (like the Spanish "Usted" cames from latin "Your Majesty" and you have to use the third singular form of the verb. Eu como Tu comes Ele/ela/Vocé come

    obviously if you use Vocé you are talking directly to one person.


natty52

    It has to do with the conjugation of the verbs, the same as in spanish, the first person in the present simple, for example, is like that. Ex: TU comes, tu bebes, tu juegas, tu cantas, etc


Scutigera

    Just to be clear, "tu" is Second Person ("nós is too but plural) while "eu" is First Person. Você is Third Person, as is Ele/Ela. While Eles/Elas and Voçes are Third Person Plural.

    Okay, not so clear once typed out... =]

    • eu como (1st Person)
    • tu comes (2nd Person)
    • ele/ela/você come (3rd Person)
    • nós comemos (1st Person Plural)
    • eles/elas/vocês comem (3rd Person Plural)

Paulenrique

    You're right. "Você" is taked as thrid person related to verb cojugation, but it is used to refer to the second person.


Scutigera

    However, while você may mean "you" it always means 3rd Person in sentence structure. Only "tu" means 2nd Person Singular, and only "nós" means 2nd Person Plural (in modern use, of the base words).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns#Forms_of_address

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns#Tu_vs._voc.C3.AA

    None of those however, is 1st Person as explained above a year ago. Only "eu" is.

    And it is certainly more than just verb conjugation but entire sentence declension.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension

    Which includes the possessives.


Paulenrique

    Yes, for sure! You should be consistent then! =)


emeyr

    "Nós" is first person plural just as "eu" is first person singular.


Scutigera

    Yep. You are right. I made a mistake.

    I appreciate that you were willing to make a comment this time rather than just vote my posts down as you have done on all the others, both in this discussion and across the rest of the Duolingo board.


emeyr

    I am on DL to have my qs about Portuguese answered and to answer questions that Brazilians may have about English. Nothing more. I downvoted the comment on this page because it was incorrect. I have not done so "across the rest of the board" as you indicate. Most of my time is spent on the reverse tree as I rarely get any new Portuguese sentences that challenge me. Occasionally, one of my posts is downvoted, but for me that simply indicates disagreement with the content of the post. I don't take it personally. After all, it's just grammar.


Scutigera

    I downvoted the comment on this page because it was incorrect. I have not done so "across the rest of the board" as you indicate.

    What I have noticed is that you have downvoted most of my comments in every other discussion we are involved in, whether they are wrong or not, or if you have reason to disagree or not – and neither of those are necessarily reason for downvotes; so it appears to just be petty and some sort of one-sided vendetta.

    In other words, it does not seem to just be grammar for you.


Scutigera

    And further to this, I have seen you be wrong on several occasions and I did not downvote you for it. In fact, I even deleted my comment that pointed out your error after you edited the comment and corrected it as if it had never been wrong...

    Here is just one of the many other glasshouse examples:

    I do not need to be mean-spirited and play the downvote game like you have been doing.


PineKnee

    comes? is that portuguese from portugal?


Paulenrique

    And some regions in Brazil...

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.