1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The city of Damascus is a pr…

"The city of Damascus is a pretty city."

Translation:مَدينة دِمَشْق مَدينة جَميلة.

October 29, 2019

8 Comments


Dawn6914

Shouldn't it be المدينة؟ The city?


Djibril487949

No, because it's part of a genitive construction ("the city of Dimashq"), so the first word doesn't take the article (just like "the cat of the engjneer" for example).


3on_4li

The part of "is a pretty city" in the english sentence should be correctly translated as "هي مدينة جميلة" as the word "city" is automatically feminine and "pretty" in this sentence becomes feminine. So the full correct translation would be "مَدينة دِمَشْق هي مَدينة جَميلة"


Away54

مَدِيْنَةُ دِمَشْقَ مَدِيْنَةٌ جَمِيْلَةٌ

It is correct.

مَدِيْنَة: مبتدأ وعلامة رفعه ضمة ظاهرة وهو مضاف، دِمَشْق: مضاف إليه، "مَدِيْنَة": خبره، "جَمِيْلَة": نعت من مدينة.


aralingo.app

City in Arabic is feminine, and the word pretty is translated wrongly


8110charlie

On the exercise has not been read by a human, the words how are totally differents and are mistakes. Please change the sounds to read by a human.


Peter369845

Cities in everyday English are not really 'pretty'. 'Lovely' or 'beautiful' are more appropriate. 'Pretty' is for a flower, dress or a picture of something/someone.


tobarse

It’s not about what’s used mostly. It’s about what’s grammatically correct.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.