1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kimo is her most energetic b…

"Kimo is her most energetic brother."

Translation:ʻO Kimo kona kaikunāne ʻeleu loa.

October 29, 2019

8 Comments


MacKinzieRob

I love the choices DL gives in their three possible answer questions. This one might be the best ever! " 'O Genki Sushi kona kunane 'eleu loa" :-)


BethKing-M

I think often they throw in Genki Sushi as a clear indication of the wrong response. It's like a big hint. Lol lol


RonRGB

Kaikunāne = the brother of a sister

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextpeplace%2ctextclark%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-kaikunāne--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D72026

Kaikunāne = brother or male cousin of a female.

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-kaikun%c4%81ne--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D107565


...(kaikunāne) means brother, and (kaikuahine) means sister. However, ... these terms apply specifically to the brother of girl, or the sister of a boy.

This means that if you are a boy and want to refer to your brother , you need to identify whether he is your older brother (kaikuaʻana) or younger brother (kaikaina). ...the same terms are used to identify the older and younger sister of a girl. (Page 179, Hawaiian Language Fundamentals ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI, Hōkūlani Cleeland)


BethKing-M

So this time we're translating "MOST" to "loa" - but "loa" is also (most frequently, in my experience so far) used as "VERY." How is that distinction made? How am I missing this so consistently?


MojaveMama

You're not missing anything. You're seeing it in different uses. From wehewehe.org 2. part. Very, very much, too, excessive, most. See ʻaʻole, Gram. 8.7.5. Maikaʻi loa, very good. Wela loa, too hot. Ma ke kūkala ākea i nā mea koho kiʻekiʻe loa, at public auction to the highest bidders. (PCP loa.)


LANI-MOO-1

How about palala for brother? Aloha


DCnF91

Is using palala wrong in this sentence?


DCnF91

Why is palala not accepted in this sentence?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.