1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kimo is her most energetic b…

"Kimo is her most energetic brother."

Translation:ʻO Kimo kona kaikunāne ʻeleu loa.

October 29, 2019

2 Comments


RobertKinzie

I love the choices DL gives in their three possible answer questions. This one might be the best ever! " 'O Genki Sushi kona kunane 'eleu loa" :-)

October 29, 2019

RonRGB

Kaikunāne = the brother of a sister

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextpeplace%2ctextclark%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-kaikunāne--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D72026

Kaikunāne = brother or male cousin of a female.

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-kaikun%c4%81ne--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D107565


...(kaikunāne) means brother, and (kaikuahine) means sister. However, ... these terms apply specifically to the brother of girl, or the sister of a boy.

This means that if you are a boy and want to refer to your brother , you need to identify whether he is your older brother (kaikuaʻana) or younger brother (kaikaina). ...the same terms are used to identify the older and younger sister of a girl. (Page 179, Hawaiian Language Fundamentals ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI, Hōkūlani Cleeland)

November 28, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.