1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plurimae plateae sunt Romae."

"Plurimae plateae sunt Romae."

Translation:There are very many streets in Rome.

October 29, 2019

12 Comments


MardukSky

Omnis plateae ad Romam ducunt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Omnes viae Romam ducunt / omnibus viis Romam pervenitur

I think it's rather "Romam", not ad Romam, because I've found 2 expressions, but I couldn't explain why, maybe because of the verbs ducere, and pervenire.

Via is more like a way, it can be used in the metaphorical sense, platea is less abstract I think.


MardukSky

Ah, I see, I really didn't search for the expression, just translated it with what I thought were the correct words and cases. Thank you.


OracleofMN

Streets vs roads? Any difference? Also what's the difference between via and platea?


SeanMeaneyPL

Usually, streets are in towns and cities. Roads form the arterial links between centres. That said, the ancient Roman road between Canterbury in Kent and St Albans in Hertfordshire is Watling Street, which I have always found odd. The definition of a street usually recognises that it is lined with buildings, and is therefore predominantly urban. Of course, many old roads are now lined with buildings because of ribbon development, so the lines are blurred. That still does not explain Watling Street, though... does anyone know why?


[deactivated user]

    But are the nuances of road vs street really so much to mark it wrong??


Victoria356865

    The name came from a group of Anglo-Saxon settlers who called Verulamium by the name of Wætlingaceaster. It began as an ancient trackway first used by the Britons. Later the Romans made it one of the main Roman roads in Britain. The Romans paved the route from London to the port of Dover, and from London to St Albans. 'Street' comes from the old word for paving. (From various bits of Wiki.)


dumark53

    plateae = piazzas?


guntunge

    Piazza is a square. Etymologically related to platea, but platea seem to have meant broad street in Greek (from Ancient Greek πλατεῖα (plateîa), shortening of πλατεῖα ὁδός (plateîa hodós, “broad way”))

    I guess maybe an avenue or boulevard minus the trees is a proper picture???


Fbeckwith

    My answered, "There are in Rome very many streets." Why isn't that correct?


BraveSamodiva

    Because of the word order, i think. In English the object "very many streets" comes first and then the local adverb

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.