1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is your rice and this i…

"This is your rice and this is your coffee, Tamer."

Translation:هٰذا رُزَّك وَهٰذِهِ قَهْوَتَك يا تامِر.

October 29, 2019

8 Comments


Away54

It should be "ruzzuka" رُزُّكَ (not "ruzzak") and "qohwatuka" قهوتُكَ (not "qohwatak")

هَذا رُزُّكَ وهَذه قهوتُكَ يا تامرُ.

Or ...

We may use أَرُزٌّ for rice (which it is Standard).

هَذا أَرُزُّكَ وهَذه قهوتُكَ يا تامرُ.

Note:

رُزٌّ : لُغَةٌ مِنْ الأَرُزِّ


Ibraahiim13

I see the last vowel of the word, before "ka", is a Damma. I know now that it becomes a kasra if there is a preposition before the word. My question is, is there a situation where it becomes a fatHa?


Away54

Yes, there is.

Mostly (ie. not all, just try to make it simpler) that, the word has the "fatHa" (a/an) ending sound when it is in the accusative cases (حالةُ النصبِ). Example:

رأَيْتُ أرزَّكَ. : ra2aitu aruzzaka (I see your rice).

Here the ending sound of "rice" becomes fatHa, ie. "2arruza" أرزَّ, because it is maf3ul bih مفعول به (the object).

For more accusative cases, we can read it from this link: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CA%BEI%CA%BFrab

Nb: I've found a lot of difficulties when I should translate the terms in English. I would try to edit it if my vocabulary has increased inshaa Allaah. I am so sorry for that.


William487205

Why is the "and" always attached to the following word?


MichelleDa878143

That's just the way it's done in Arabic. It's always attached to the second word.


Adam764453

My answer below was rejected... could be an issue with that 'full stop' / 'period' beside هذا which I have seen cause problems before. Ty "ه‘ذا رزك و ه‘ذه قهوتك يا تامر"


Away54

I don't have the dagger alif in my keyboard now. But, it should be written as هٰذا and هٰذه (and not ه' ذه or ه'ذا ). I think that is the problem. :))

Update: I have given the dagger alif now.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.