1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ طاوِلة فَرَنْسِيّة قَ…

"هٰذِهِ طاوِلة فَرَنْسِيّة قَديمة."

Translation:This is an old French table.

October 29, 2019

12 Comments


McDeeh

Is طَاوِلَة a loanword or a native one? Looks like Italian to me


TJ_Q8

Actually the word is quite common and lot of people think of it as an original Arabic word, but it isn't. In Morocco they spell it more closely to its Spanish counterpart: tablah.
The proper Arabic name for "Table" is منضدة (minDHadah). If the table is for serving food specifically, then it is خوان (xiwán). If the table has food served on it already then the whole setting is called مائدة (má'idah).
In literature or regular Arabic text you might find طاولة is used regularly or sometimes مائدة regardless of their original classical (delicate) meanings. Probably خوان is still used in some dialects of Arabic, I'm not sure. However, all in all, the word طاولة is accepted now as a regular Arabic word and you might find in literature regularly as I said.


nazigol

how do you say thıs french table ıs old


TJ_Q8

هذه الطاولة الفرنسية قديمة

háTHihi aT-Táwilatu L-faransiyyatu qadímah


nazigol

thanks . and how about thıs ıs the old french table


TJ_Q8

هذه هي الطاولة الفرنسية القديمة
In this sentence we added هي (hiya) which means (she). This sentence is an emphatic (assertive) one.
Some people who teach Arabic (specially in books) make a connection between the English verb (is) and using the pronoun هو (he) or هي (she), but this is not true. Because these two words are pronouns and not verbs like the English (is). So, when translating such English sentences we usually translate the "essence" or the meaning not "word by word". Because of this, the sentence This is the old French Table has a sense of emphasis (somehow like adding -dır in Turkish at the end) and because of that, we use هو or هي to emphasize and to point out to the subject (which is here the table).
Hope it makes sense.


Inzmam.india

Please help me. I wrote right answer but it didn't take it.


demitau

Why "there is" here is written differently then elsewhere?


demitau

I mean "this is"


phuvtuo

Maybe you mean because it has a feminine ending. Table is feminine so "this" is feminine to match.


Savanna5677

I did French old instead of old French and it said it was wrong


bingav

Phone autocorrected an to and so I got marked wrong. Why can't they realize that that's a typo?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.