1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego discipulos habeo."

"Ego discipulos habeo."

Translation:I have students.

October 29, 2019

8 Comments


Andreas1974

Looking up again. -us is the male word in nominative, and -os is its accusative ending. I've made mixed them up more than once. Nominative sg: discipulus pl: discipulī Accusative sg: discipulum pl: discipulōs

(By the way, how do you get tables into the comments?)


BertSlot

I have a student?


noxnoxnox

"(Egō) discipulum habeō."


PERCE_NEIGE

Why, sometimes there's no macron in "ego"
(But the opposite is not true: French joke!),
as they don't write it "egō" but with apices:

For instance, I find "ĕgŏ and ĕgō in Gaffiot. And egō in the Wiktionary.


noxnoxnox

egō is subject to "iambic shortening." See here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_spelling_and_pronunciation#Iambic_shortening

This whole article is filled with interesting stuff, although what it says about long vs. short vowel quality in classical Latin is disputed.


Leon_McNair

After going through this course (I've only just get checkpoint 1 and into Market lessons) multiple times refreshing my lesson circles it's now become apparent to me just how strange it seems, in the Latin language, to have "Ego... habeo", together and is inclined to be an emphasis.


FingolfinRex

I guess 'discipulos' is in accusative right?


Ibiacu_Caetano

Without pronouncing discipulōs (long vowel at the end), I simply could not tell she was saying that instead of discipulus. I would love if we kept true to the classical pronounciation

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started