1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego discipulos habeo."

"Ego discipulos habeo."

Translation:I have students.

October 29, 2019

14 Comments


Ibiacu_Caetano

Without pronouncing discipulōs (long vowel at the end), I simply could not tell she was saying that instead of discipulus. I would love if we kept true to the classical pronounciation


Andreas1974

Looking up again. -us is the male word in nominative, and -os is its accusative ending. I've made mixed them up more than once.

Case sg pl
Nominative discipulus discipulī
Accusative discipulum discipulōs

(By the way, how do you get tables into the comments? Thanks for answering, PauloChen2! I've edited my text above, into a table)


PauloChen2

According to

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23508969/Tables-in-Duolingo-Markdown

You can use GitHub-flavored Markdown table syntax for constructing tables here

That seems to be true. I just tried the example from

https://github.com/adam-p/markdown-here/wiki/Markdown-Cheatsheet#tables

| Tables | Are | Cool |

| ------------- |:-------------:| -----:|

| col 3 is | right-aligned | $1600 |

| col 2 is | centered | $12 |

| zebra stripes | are neat | $1 |

which yielded

Tables Are Cool
col 3 is right-aligned $1600
col 2 is centered $12
zebra stripes are neat $1

However, in general, I would caution against going to the GitHub site for guidance to Duolingo Markdown, since Duolingo uses a unique dialect of Markdown.

The best place to find Duolingo Markdown information seems to be

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28284738


Leon_McNair

After going through this course (I've only just get checkpoint 1 and into Market lessons) multiple times refreshing my lesson circles it's now become apparent to me just how strange it seems, in the Latin language, to have "Ego... habeo", together and is inclined to be an emphasis.


FingolfinRex

I guess 'discipulos' is in accusative right?


mizinamo

I guess 'discipulos' is in accusative right?

Yes. Plural accusative.


BertSlot

I have a student?


noxnoxnox

"(Egō) discipulum habeō."


PERCE_NEIGE

Why, sometimes there's no macron in "ego"
(But the opposite is not true: French joke!),
as they don't write it "egō" but with apices:

For instance, I find "ĕgŏ and ĕgō in Gaffiot. And egō in the Wiktionary.


noxnoxnox

egō is subject to "iambic shortening." See here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_spelling_and_pronunciation#Iambic_shortening

This whole article is filled with interesting stuff, although what it says about long vs. short vowel quality in classical Latin is disputed.


arda2207

Would'nt discipulī habeo be better?


Andreas1974

Sorry, but no... Discipuli is the nominative case. You would use that when the students are the subject of the sentence, such as "The students study". In this question, it's about someone HAVING students; the students are then the accusative object of this sentence.


JanSteele3

So what is it that indicates they are plural?


Moopish

The -os in discipulos. It is the plural accusative ending.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.