1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have waited for ten years."

"I have waited for ten years."

Translation:Saya telah menunggu sepuluh tahun.

October 29, 2019

8 Comments


doubletops1

Why cant menunggu stand by itself? Saya menunggu sepuluh tahun


Origin5world5_

What is the difference between 'telah' and 'sudah'?


Imanureko

In this context it's the same


Bev425285

My question also. And is telah = sudah?


Violet138039

Can we use sudah instead of telah?


Sander271100

Exactly! Now it means: I waited for 10 years already. That's not the same as: I waited for 10 years, is it?


araj04_plyglt

Punya is possesive

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.