1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hubungan mereka rumit."

"Hubungan mereka rumit."

Translation:Their relationship is complicated.

October 29, 2019

4 Comments


Ibimisai

How do understand 'rumit' exactly? We learned it in other exercises as 'damaged'. A 'complicated' relationship is not exactly the same as a 'damaged' relationship. A complicated relationship is difficult from the start, but can be good. But a damaged relationship means something went very wrong.


Femmy813541

"Rumit" in the context of relationships usually means "complicated".


Ibimisai

So for things it means 'damaged' but when referring to persons it means 'complicated'? Terima kasih banyak!


Femmy813541

"Rumit" can mean difficult, tough, hard, complex, complicated, intricate, elaborate. I don't think I've ever used it to mean "damaged".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started