1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Femina hispanice loquitur."

"Femina hispanice loquitur."

Translation:The woman speaks in Spanish.

October 29, 2019

2 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Could it be: "The Spanish woman speaks"?


noxnoxnox

Hispānicē is unambiguously "Spanish-ly/in Spanish"—that is, an adverb formed from the adjective hispānicus, -a, -um "Spanish." You can tell by the ending (not to be confused with -e).

"The Spanish woman speaks" would require an adjective matching in case/number/gender, such as hispānica, but you would not refer to a person as hispānicus/-a but rather as hispānus/-a. So that would need to be "(femina) hispāna loquitur."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started