1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ua eo ka Saints i ka 49ers."

"Ua eo ka Saints i ka 49ers."

Translation:The Saints were beaten by the 49ers.

October 29, 2019

2 Comments


Chasavaqe

I'm kind of confused by 'eo'. Looking it up on the Nā Puke Wehewehe ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi, it says "eo" could mean both "to win" and "to lose". Could someone please explain how you'd use 'eo' to mean both? Mahalo nui loa!


jokai00

Ua eo ka Saints i ka 49ers. =

The Saints were beaten by the 49ers (so the 49ers won)

Eo ka Saints i ka 49ers. =

The Saints beated the 49ers (so the Saints won)

Does this make sense?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.