1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono un cittadino americano."

"Sono un cittadino americano."

Translation:I am an American citizen.

June 25, 2014

15 Comments


ilcabrone

Is this the way you call a United States citizen or also a person from the continent?


GattoAllegro

In common everyday usage the word "American" in the term "American citizen" always refers the United States of America, the country, and NOT a continent. Anyway, there is no continent called America; there is North America and South America. In my entire life, over here in North America (Canada), the word America always refers to the U.S.


IsolaCiao

I agree with you that that's how the word is used, but I have to disagree that there's no American continent. North and South America are actually one continent called the Americas, the same as Europe and Asia are actually one continent called Eurasia.


grumpy700875

Well, America is a continent, so it should be from the continent. According to Wikipedia " (Conceptually,) citizenship is focused on the internal political life of the state" which means, the term "American citizen" is simply wrong or deceptive or on the best presumptuous, if exclusively claimed by citizens of only one of the many American states.

It's like you would ask a random number of people from Spain, French, Germany, the Netherlands, Sweden etc (which all belong to the European Union); or from (the European part of) Turkey, Swiss, Norway, (the European part of) Russia, Armenia or Island (which are not members of the EU) etc. what their citizenship is. None of all, no matter if from a state inside or outside the EU, would say or claim to be a European citizen because there is only one continent on earth that can offer continental citizenship - Australia, all others can not.

If you search on Startpage, DuckDuckGo, Bing, Unbubble or any search machine for "American citizenship, you will find out, that all governmental US-Administrations show up with the term U.S. Citizen(ship).

In less words: there is not such a thing like American citizen(ship).


c.s.k

Lol! Terms American citizen and US citizen are interchangeable according to US Immigration department.

https://www.us-immigration.com/blog/american-citizenship-requirements/


grumpy700875

Thank you for this interesting information. But I have a problem with that link. You claim: "Terms American citizen and US citizen are interchangeable according to US Immigration department"

It seems to me, that this is not a legit governmental website but some kind of a blog from somebody who distributes or sells software and forms. I get a page that states on the very top and in capital letters:

"This website is not affiliated with, owned, or operated by any government agency"

and a bit further down "We are not a law firm, and this site and our software are not a substitute for the advice of a lawyer and do not contain or constitute legal advice......"

Yet your posting triggered my curiosity. If you find any governmental site, that actually states, that the term american citizen is officially acknowledged and used in official forms, than it would be nice if you could share the link.


c.s.k

Great catch! Web pages are as deceptive as maps.

Esempio: Chicago (41,9 ° N) e Roma (41,9 ° N) sono più a nord di New York (40,7 ° N)


SarahViaggi

I put 'americana' because I am a woman. DL didn't notice. Yet a few sentences ago, they used the feminine 'americane'.


IsolaCiao

Did you say "sono una cittadina americana"? Cittadina and cittadino also need to agree with your gender.


deander18

would a woman say: "sono cittadina americana?"


IsolaCiao

Yes, "sono una cittadina americana".


CharlesTay803834

Yes, it should be the male voice for this.


liam.mulla

Could this not also be "they are an american citizen?"


Tongue-twisted

No… because it would then have to read "They are American citizenS" (even English calls for a plural s here.…. and in Italian your version would then read as …. Sono cittadini americani..

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.