1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Which shop is the wheat flou…

"Which shop is the wheat flour available?"

Translation:Unga wa ngano unapatikana kwa duka lipi?

October 29, 2019

16 Comments


Daleswords

The English sentence is incorrect grammar. Even though it's rather easy to guess at the meaning. written like this it makes no sense. It should be, "Wheat flour is available in which shop?" Or, if you insist on inversion, "In which shop is wheat flour available?" In is not optional. Normally this would be phrased, "Which shop carries/has wheat flour?"


Noah459171

I agree. If this was rephrased to be a statement it would be "wheat flour is available in/at the shop". It would never be "wheat flour is available the shop" because that is completely incorrect and would not be understood. This also applies to the question. It needs a preposition before "shop". Even though its meaning can still be understood, it is wrong and should be "in/at which shop is wheat flour available".


CeeCeeSong

But if you ever talk to Africans that speak English that they learned in there country (and I have, a lot), they always leave out the prepositions, which is majorly annoying to ...Americans, anyway. I was going to say native English speakers, but since it IS one of their native languages, it doesn't really apply. Anyway, I assume their way of speaking English is a carryover from their other native languages, in this case Swahili, but I have spoken with so many Nigerians, and with different tribal languages, and they are the same in regards to omitting the prepositions. So I think this is something we just need to accept in learning this language...but it really would be helpful if the English translation were correct, I agree.


Daleswords

CeeCeeSong, thank you for that insight. We seldom think of the English dialect spoken in places like Africa as being a native language. But, it really sometimes is and, by the usage rule, is correct by definition for their dialect.


Auriday

Is the "kwa" important? I said it as "unga wa ngano unapatikana duka lipi" Is that also correct?


CoolCalmComposed

You are correct. The 'kwa' should not be there at all.


KajiaMsuya

The sentence is in Kenyan dialect...I got it wrong also


Ernst557459

"Unga wa ngano unapatikana dukani gani"???


machieng

the suffix '-ni' changes a noun to an adverb, so you can't use it in a who question with the subject noun


Inyara4

Why do we have to use "kwa duka" instead of "dukani", which in every lesson before i understood as "to/in/at the shop"? Is there any rule when to choose which?


ndl6er

kwa doesnt show up in choice how can i choose it???????


Regula311169

I just turned the sentence around (duka lipi kuna unga wa ngano ) and it was said wrong. But it means the same thing, doesn't it?


machieng

No, it's not grammatically correct. In that word order it would be "Duka lipi lina unga wa ngano?"


Katie105911

What's wrong with "katika" instead of "kwa"


Kas334864

Dukani kupi is even an option?


Ben837613

I'm really struggling with this. Can anyone post a link that will help, please? The hints say "gani" for "which" then the answer is "lipi"! I'm very confused. 20201202

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.