"Now, things are more difficult."

Translation:Adesso, le cose sono più difficili.

April 23, 2013

5 Comments


David1945

Why is it le code (feline plural) but difficuli (masculine)

April 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Words ending in -e are usually gender invariant: "l'arte facile" (the easy art), "le arti facili", "il fiore verde" (the green flower), "i fiori verdi". I picked some weird examples, I know; point is, difficili is actually feminine here.

April 24, 2013

David1945

Thank you, that's helpful and you managed to understand my question despite the fact that my computer tried to correct the words as if they were English!

April 24, 2013

AntonioFer65

Perchè questa frase nom viene accettata?

February 8, 2014

miguel_calcano

Why le cose sono difficili instead of le cose sono difficile?

June 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.