"Now, things are more difficult."

Translation:Adesso, le cose sono più difficili.

April 23, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariannaLead

Why do we need le here?


Solesaver

What is the context for adesso vs ora for "now"?


David1945

Why is it le code (feline plural) but difficuli (masculine)


f.formica

Words ending in -e are usually gender invariant: "l'arte facile" (the easy art), "le arti facili", "il fiore verde" (the green flower), "i fiori verdi". I picked some weird examples, I know; point is, difficili is actually feminine here.


David1945

Thank you, that's helpful and you managed to understand my question despite the fact that my computer tried to correct the words as if they were English!


miguel_calcano

Why le cose sono difficili instead of le cose sono difficile?


DerekSimms

Because difficile is for the singular, and difficili is for the plural. I do believe...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.