1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सब हँस रहे हैं।"

"सब हँस रहे हैं।"

Translation:Everyone is laughing.

October 29, 2019

15 Comments


paul376479

Why is "All of them" marked wrong? Does it not mean everyone?


vinay92

I suppose 'all of them' refers to every person within some specific group denoted by 'them' while 'everyone' refers to every person without riders. You can translate 'All of them are laughing' as 'वे सब हॅंस रहे हैं'.

Eg: क्लास की लड़कियों को मेरा चुटकुला अच्छा लगा। वे सब हॅंस रही हैं। - The girls in the class liked my joke. All of them (ie, all the girls) are laughing.
मेरा चुटकुला बहुत अच्छा था। सब हँस रहे हैं। - My joke was very good. Everyone is laughing.


peekpoke

Is " उन सभी को " (all of them) also a correct translation here?


vinay92

उन सभी को means 'To all of them'. So, it doesn't really fit here.


peekpoke

Thanks for your explanation. Google Translate marked such a translation as recommended and it was not entirely clear to me.


gold3356712a

Sab means everyone . Has means laughing. Rahe hain means Are doing. In this action they are laughing so the correct translation is -Every one is laughing


Prema805349

Rahe' is plural. So why " all are laughing" is wrong??


paul376479

Means the same... and सब does mean ALL... so should be correct. Everyone is (as far as I was taught) हर कोई. So as far as I can see, "ALL are laughing" is the correct translation.


ParanoidAn9

Is सब always with verb in plural?


vinay92

Yes.

You can also use हर कोई (which is directly analogous to 'everyone') instead which conjugates as singular.


MyokoChan

"everyone are laughing" how is this wrong wtf


paul376479

OK.. so I guess English is not your first language? In English, "everyone IS laughing" .. it's just one of those things about English. Every "one" ... so "one is laughing". It is treated as singular even though it is plural (I know that sounds weird). So... if there are two people, then "Two people ARE laughing". "Three people ARE laughing" and so on..... "They ARE laughing". Hope this makes sense and I understood your question properly?? ()


derliesl

All are laughing is still not accepted in April 2021


ph.Sk001f

પતંગ જે ઞછ


Trevor192456

So... nearing the end of the course. Has anyone actually figured out how to say present continuous verbs without choking or stumbling? Is there a trick? Am I over-enunciating? How does it sound when native Hindi speakers say them?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.