1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is an expensive restau…

"There is an expensive restaurant on this street."

Translation:في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم غالي.

October 29, 2019

19 Comments


Scott-OK

I keep getting these types of questions right, but I'm not sure why. Why does the translation begin with, "there is an expensive..." but the arabic is, "on this street there is..." Why does the Arabic not begin with, "There is.."


GrahamWhit324102

Yes, it's very annoying. There are probably rules about this, but Duolingo doesn't seem to want to actually explain stuff if it would sound too geeky. Also, native Arabic speakers may not know the rules explicitly, but they just follow them. For example, there are rules about adjective order in English https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adjectives-order , which native English speakers follow, but if you asked them they wouldn't be able to say what the rules are. Languages are like that. Unfortunately.


goinggo-it

poor Duo... he explained the rule in the tips...Please read Lesson Picture 2 , "In Florida heavy rain" tip.


HaroldGarr6

there are no tips in the app. i would use the website, but the arabic font is unreadably small for me


KatieC993112

Yes! Picture 2 has the tips for this sort of sentence. And it makes it quite clear that if you start the sentence with an adverbial of place (eg "in this street") you don't have to use hunaak. And yet, in other lessons, it insists of hunaak in addition to the adverb of place.


Michael909009

No, as I explained before, i waa marked wrong for placing 'in this picture at the end of the sentence on one test and wrong for placing "in this picture at the beginning of abother test. Both weee in the same module. No matter the grammatical rules, these modules are still uploaded by humans with little quality control.


Michael909009

There does not seem to be any rukes regarding this. It appears that is is negligence on the parr of whomever is loading the tests to the database. In a previous module, evwn though the Arabic phrase ended with "in this picture.', it was marked wrong because i placed that portion of the sentence at the end. In another one, i waa marked wrong for not placing it at the end for the same sentence structure.


KatieC993112

"...on the part of WHOEVER is loading the tests..." because "whoever" is the subject of "is loading", with the antecedent "him/her" understood. It would be "whomever" in eg "... on the part of whomever I addressed".


Michael909009

Must be a grownup. Nothing you said addresses the fact the the rules are not consistent within Dulingo. The sentence structure that is correct in one test is incorrect in another.


YunusDuo

Same here. The order of such type of sentences keep changing


GrahamWhit324102

I don't know how consistent duolingo is: it may reject things because they are ungrammatical, or it may reject them because it doesn't know better. It's certainly that way in its English translations: you can have two sentences which mean the same in English, and it will accept one and reject the other.


ceethebeego

I'm finding it difficult to understand when Duo wants me to start with "on this street" instead of starting with "there is an expensive restaurant." I feel like there is a simple explanation but for some reason we have not been privy to it.


Carol-106

You are right it should start with the translation of there is....,The translation to Arabic is wrong and incomplete..., It should be,هناك مطعم غالي في هذا الشارع OR ....يوجد هناك مطعم غالي في هذا الشارع


Douaa775810

Hi I'm from Algeria and I want make new friends and followers


ClassRocks

For those getting this wrong for the incorrect word order:

Arabic prefers that an indefinite subject be delayed after the predicate. (On this street is a restaurant). But if the subject is definite, then it's preferred to place it before the predicate (The restaurant is on this street.)

This may seem like nuance, but Duolingo is teaching a specific skill which may seem confusing to hear a native speaker use if not understood here. It's also an important rule because it puts the thing asked about in the front of the sentence. (What is on this street? On this street is a restaurant. Where is that restaurant? The restaurant is on this street.)

I hope this helps!


Away54

فِي هَذا الْشَّارِعِ مَطْعَمٌ غالٍ

غالي : dialect/informal


TartCCrush

Well...دوو ليس مومتاذ


Michael909009

This is frustrating. Fir many modules we have been taught that هناك is the word for "there is". But now there is no word in the sentence at all for the English word "there is" inbthe Arabic translation. Tobtop it off we find out that saying in Arabic "an expensive restaurant is on this street" is wrong because it is supposed to be "on this street is an expensive restaurant". Again throwing out the word for "there" altogether frim the English sentence we are translating.


MatMillies

It's like a trap to reverse the English words order to match the opposite way of writting it in Arabic.... So vicious is it....

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.