1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ٧: ٥، ٦، ٧…

"أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ٧: ٥، ٦، ٧."

Translation:I count from 5 to 7: 5, 6, 7.

October 29, 2019

8 Comments


toni189347

Wow the I is so useless


mvrVE1

Could it not be also: count from


Amena948528

I think the difference is the أ at the start of the word. I overlooked it. أعد means I count, and عد is (you) count - like telling or commanding someone.


Away54

أَعُدُّ مِنْ ه (خمسةٍ)

"2a3uddu min khamsatin ..."

The audio says "min khamsatu", it is incorrect. Ya Allaah, I think it happens every where!


Marcel766088

Is the case ending in audio correct? 'From 5' becomes 'min hamza-tu'?


John429713

5 is 'khamsa', ending in ta-marbuta (-a) which becomes -at when followed by a vowel


MechamRachel

How can this ever be right if there is no colon available to separate the 7: 5 part of the answer


Away54

MechamRachel, I don't write the colon ":" but I just give a space. And, they accept my answer :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.