1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْدي بَلوزة؟"

"هَل عِنْدي بَلوزة؟"

Translation:Do I have a blouse?

October 30, 2019

17 Comments


ERICCHEN299963

This creator must have some philosophical talent to ask the question:" Do I have a blouse?"


ThereseDrum

Indeed this is one of life's big questions. And to take it a step further - has a blouse been worn if no one was there to see it? Is it even possible? Ah, this is mindblowing!


BjBurns1

maybe because they don't know what a blouse is since that word isn't used mutch?


MikeStoltz1

A blouse? What is this 1950? Nobody uses that term that I know of. Irrelevant sentence IMO. Teach something worth the time to learn. Do I have a blouse....


MichelleDa878143

The word "blouse" is still used today


RobSprankle

Not so often for Bob. It is most often associated with a woman's button up shirt.


angus390025

I think they should probably accept "shirt" as a translation for بِلوزة since it is more commonly used nowadays, but "blouse" is probably a more literal translation.

I did a google image search for بِلوزة رجل and many images came up. They are all what I would probably call shirts.


Ruchir3

In India, the word blouse is used ALL the time, for a specific type of tight women's shirt worn with a sari. But I understand that this word is no longer used so much in the native English speaking countries, but for others who are learning Arabic through English, but are also speakers of other languages, the word 'blouse' may be perfectly normal.


AlexsandraTracy

In Spanish it's "blusa" and it's widely used.


PolyglotyrixRex

In Romanian, it's bluză. My guess is that like "garage" and "t-shirt", it's a word that an English speaker would understand. Would completing the Arabic language Duo Lingo course make me fluent? No, but it would help if I wanted to take courses further down the road, or go for a visit to an Arab speaking country. No perfect language course would be offered for free!


DuoLiNxo

In Portuguese its "blusão". This term is widely used in South Brazil. But its an Arabic-English here. Not spanish nor Portuguese. In english blouse is not commonly used nowadays.


RobSprankle

Do I have a shirt? I am a guy. Bob is a guy. Guys wear shirts. You can say blouse. I am familiar with languages. I will ask, Do I have a shirt (in my native language)FNA


Noeljohnt

How do you ask: Do you have my blouse?


Renyl3

The answers is not correct


VeeJi

Shouldn't this accept "Do I have a shirt as an answer?"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.