1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I like hot weather."

"I like hot weather."

Translation:أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْحارّ.

October 30, 2019

5 Comments


samsoniteboi

Why do both weather and hot have "Al"?

October 30, 2019

Ali_Kay.

Since the first noun in the sentence starts with "ال" (the) the second word - adjective - receives the same attribute because it is describing the noun.

This sentence should translate to "I like the hot weather". Otherwise it would be "احب طقس حار"

October 30, 2019

Ali_Kay.

Hope this helped!

October 30, 2019

samsoniteboi

Yes it did, thanks!

October 31, 2019

Rebecca545737

It seems that sometimes the noun has an al but the adjective doesn't. Can't remember any examples but I am still confused about when the adjective gets an al and when it doesn't. Hoping you can clarify!

November 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.