1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I like hot weather."

"I like hot weather."

Translation:أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْحارّ.

October 30, 2019

14 Comments


Marta23035

I thought this translation states, " I like THE hot weather," with the definitive. "I like hot weather" (in general, not specific) seems what was being asked.


AniOhevYayin

I'm very much a beginner, but I throw out the idea here that maybe to express that you like something in general you use the definite article in Arabic, as is the case also in other languages such as Spanish and Greek. Me gusta las peliculas, Μου αρέσουν οι ταινίες. Then in English we say "I like movies." In other words, it would be good to get clarity on whether Arabic works differently from English in expressing liking something. In the example in the video link, the person uses the definite article to say "I like Arabic food." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EROxmTztHWU It seems likely that Arabic, as in Spanish and Greek, you must use the definite article in such instances, whereas in English we do not.


samsoniteboi

Why do both weather and hot have "Al"?


Ali_Kay_

Since the first noun in the sentence starts with "ال" (the) the second word - adjective - receives the same attribute because it is describing the noun.

This sentence should translate to "I like the hot weather". Otherwise it would be "احب طقس حار"


Zabrunga

Then the translation is wrong. The phrase is 'i like hot weather' not 'THE hot weather' so al- shouldn't be accepted.

I tagged the translation as wrong


AniOhevYayin

In addition to my comment above regarding "I like" statements, the following website indicates that "The definite article has a wider range of uses in Arabic than it does in English. It is often used in Arabic where English would use an undefined generic or abstract noun." https://www.lebanesearabicinstitute.com/arabic-definite-article/ But I am a beginner.


Ali_Kay_

Hope this helped!


samsoniteboi

Yes it did, thanks!


Rebecca545737

It seems that sometimes the noun has an al but the adjective doesn't. Can't remember any examples but I am still confused about when the adjective gets an al and when it doesn't. Hoping you can clarify!


Djibril487949

When the noun has /al-/ then an adjective also with /al-/ means "the hot weather"; an adjective without /al-/ would mean "the weather is hot". (i.e. an attributive adjective inherits the article from its noun; a predicative adjective [with "is" in English, unwritten in Arabic] does not take the article.)


geo801162

should be i like the hot weather


AniOhevYayin

Perhaps not. It can be "the hot weather" but English works differently from Arabic with the definite article. Please see my comments above.


Gabor276280

Yes I find it totally random. The Arabic clearly says THE hot weather so I never know when the article is right or wrong


Away54

أُحِبُّ الطَّقْسَ الْحَارَّ

"2uHibb(u) 2aT-Taqs(a) 2al-Haarr(a)".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.