"The book is in the market."

Translation:Liber est in foro.

October 30, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ghali623998

What's the difference between "liber" and "libro" ?


Moopish

The grammatical case.

Liber could be the nominative singular (subject of the sentence) or vocative singular (direct reference, 'Hey book!').

Libro could be the dative singular (indirect object, 'to/for the book') or ablative singular ('by/with/from the book', used with lots of prepositions).


FadeToGreyX

Why is "librum" incorrect?


ekoi1995
Case Singular Plural
Nominative liber librī
Genitive librī librōrum
Dative librō librīs
Accusative librum librōs
Ablative librō librīs
Vocative liber librī
Case Singular Plural
Nominative forum fora
Genitive forī forōrum
Dative forō forīs
Accusative forum fora
Ablative forō forīs
Vocative forum fora

Eugenio295078

Liber in foro est: is it better?


jsclingman

Would forum be the accusative version of foro?


Moopish

Yes.

forum can be the nominative, accusative, and vocative singular, while foro can be the dative or ablative singular.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.