1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "حاسوب اَلْأُسْتاذة في مَكْتَ…

"حاسوب اَلْأُسْتاذة في مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة."

Translation:The professor's computer is in the professor's office.

October 30, 2019

9 Comments


Wes708337

I tried "The professor's computer is in her office" and it wasn't accepted. This provides context for the gender and is much less awkward than the given answer. Is it an acceptable translation?


LeilaKhalid

If you were translating for a person, sure. But Duolingo is teaching us what the literal translation is. Otherwise we may learn it wrong. Gotta be precise


AlejandroDoLo

I didn't typed "the", in english you can skip those "the" and it says it's wrong


edderiofer

How would you say "The professor's computer in the professor's office" (say, as opposed to the professor's other computer, which is elsewhere)?


hasan607119

I tried "the professor's computer is in the professor's office" it is not accepted though the answer which is given is the same what I wrote


WassimAlko

I am an Arabic native speaker and was having fun Trying this till i reached this sentence, we would never repeat the same noun in the same sentence twice, like most who commented here, we use pronoun like his her etc, this sentence is stupid


llana145213

For the word professor in this sentence, why is it always 'ustadha' instead of 'ustadh'??


Ibraahiim13

Indicates the professor is female

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.