1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Senyuman ibu selalu membuatkā€¦

"Senyuman ibu selalu membuatku tenang."

Translation:Mother's smile always calms me down.

October 30, 2019

5 Comments


BinginClare

If tenang also means relax, the my answer 'mother's smile always makes me relax' should be acceptable


Femmy813541

The meaning of "relax" is more similar to "santai".

Mother's smile always makes me relax = Senyuman ibu selalu membuatku santai


Frances444691

Why can't I say mother's smile always makes me calm? It's a perfectly logical and acceptable English expression that fits perfectly


wolfe.mcbr

Always makes me calm is accepted


dkfour

Not for me...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.