1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles mudam."

"Eles mudam."

Translation:They change.

April 23, 2013

15 Comments


per_iocum

does that mean they change themselves or something else?


Paulenrique

That will depend on the context. If you say "eles se mudam" may also mean "they move"


harveylee87

That wonders me also!


SD-77

Caiu a ficha! "Mudar" is similar to "mutate". Yes!


Gilmaster

o correto é "caiu a ficha" :)


Mirax06

"They move" is marked as incorrectly.


Al-Caro

They move is still considered wrong, why?


tinbob

Based on these examples that are just "[pronoun] change" i still don't understand what this verb/sentence is supposed to mean. Can anyone explain? What would this sentence actually mean in practice?


Paulenrique

I think it needs to be inserted in a context in order to make more sense =)


Ken482461

why is: they are changing, incorrect?


Rodrigo188sp

They are changing = Eles estão mudando

It's a fact that's happening right now and it's not over yet


yanivps

What about "cambiar" there is such verb in portuguese? How it differs from "mudar"? Thanks!


Paulenrique

No, we don't have this verb, but we have the noun câmbio (change).


sinanisa1

So "I change my shirt" for example would be "Eu mudo a minha camisa"?


Paulenrique

Or "eu troco a minha camisa" =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.