"Eles mudam."

Translation:They change.

April 23, 2013

10 Comments


per_iocum

does that mean they change themselves or something else?

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique

That will depend on the context. If you say "eles se mudam" may also mean "they move"

April 24, 2013

harveylee87

That wonders me also!

June 19, 2014

SD-77

Caiu a ficha! "Mudar" is similar to "mutate". Yes!

January 3, 2014

Gilmaster

o correto é "caiu a ficha" :)

September 4, 2014

tinbob

Based on these examples that are just "[pronoun] change" i still don't understand what this verb/sentence is supposed to mean. Can anyone explain? What would this sentence actually mean in practice?

November 24, 2016

Paulenrique

I think it needs to be inserted in a context in order to make more sense =)

November 24, 2016

Mirax06

"They move" is marked as incorrectly.

April 22, 2015

Al-Caro

They move is still considered wrong, why?

September 24, 2015

Ken482461

why is: they are changing, incorrect?

October 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.