"Eles seguem seu pai."

Translation:They follow their father.

April 23, 2013

11 Comments


per_iocum

conjugation table says it should be eles segam

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That for sure wouldnt make sense!!!

April 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you confusing "segar" with "seguir"? The first means "to mow or reap", the second means "to follow". Make sure you have the conjugation table for the right verb. If you roll your mouse over the word, you will see the hover hints and there is a tab for conjugate - click on it to see this verb conjugated correctly. You can also go to the Vocabulary tab on top. search for any word that you have seen in a lesson and click on the blue word for examples of use and scroll down for verb conjugations

January 15, 2014

Pee-Jay

I entered they follow their parent, like it was suggested... why is it wrong?

March 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

pai, in singular, means "father". Parents is always plural, pais. (which is also fathers).

March 25, 2014

Pee-Jay

Ok thanks, but why is it a suggestion then?

March 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

well, in English it work, but I don't think the same for Portuguese.

March 25, 2014

mgaristova

I think "his father" or "her father" would do as well, depending on the context

April 27, 2014

nebosuke

is "They follow their father." correct translation? if this translation is correct, portuguese must be "seus pai" or "pai deles". so i think correct translation is "your father","his father" or "her father".

May 1, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Their= seu, sua, seus, suas. It agrees with the noun.

Their father = seu pai / o pai deles.

Their fathers = seus pais / os pais deles.

Seu pai = his, her, your, their father

May 1, 2014

nebosuke

i see,thanks! on the situation that "sua" means their, "eles" sugest just "they are brothers" doesn't it? i feel that "seu"(or "sua") is too complicated, so in brazil normaly use "o pai deles"...

May 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.