"The fruit is big today."

Translation:La fruta está grande hoy.

5 years ago

26 Comments


ktilana
ktilana

when do you use es and when esta? it is all "is" right?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In the case of produce like fruit you use "estar"(está in this case) to show its current growth state or ripening condition. I guess depending on the context or if "hoy" is dropped you could probably use "ser"("es" in this case) here.

5 years ago

ktilana
ktilana

I think you just confused me more, sorry. when would you use es, when esta? why would you choose esta and not es and what does the time description gets into the picture?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Unfortunately "ser" and "estar" usage is rather complicated to understand and I do not fully understand it myself. We use "is" in English to represent very different concepts. For example "He is a man" and "He is on a mountain". Spanish uses different words for those. A lot have been divided among "estar" and "ser". I use this mnemonic as a general guide: Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship (DOCTOR). Estar: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). "Hoy" is a factor here because it gives the impression the fruit could have been smaller when it was last seen(still on the vine/tree). In the case of growth stage/ripening state of fruit you use "estar" because it is a "condition" of the fruit.

5 years ago

ktilana
ktilana

good answer! wonder if there is a really good rule (like if it talks about time or place it is X if it an adjectivee it is Y)

5 years ago

lworley214

Yes. The general rule is that "ser" describes a permanent state of being, whereas "estar" describes a transient state. You are big (Eres grande): Size is a (mostly) permanent state. You are happy (Estas feliz) is transient, as state of mind changes. You are a happy person (Eres una persona feliz), because while happiness itself is transient, this describes your general demeanor.

It is a general rule, and there are notable exceptions (like describing the time of day... It's 3:30 (son las tres y media). The time is constantly changing, but at any particular instant it's fixed. We learn by doing....

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not know of any bullet proof set of rules to determine when to use each. You can google "estar ser" and find a ton of information though. This is a common problem for Spanish students. Personally my approach to the problem is I accept that one or the other maybe more appropriate/right to use in any given instance I encounter and I may not know at this time in every case which is right but I'm not losing any sleep over that fact. But with a lot practice determining which is right will get easier.

5 years ago

ktilana
ktilana

amazingly, I have found a teaching site, that not only says that it is difficult for students and that lots have been written, it teaches, and the condition you have suggested is correct. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

5 years ago

KareemCart1

I attempted to follow that "DOCTOR/PLACE" rule and assumed that the reference to size, "grande", was descriptive (or even a characteristic) which led me to chose a conjugation of ser, in this case son, which was obviously incorrect. Grrrrrrrrrr =P

4 years ago

amichelej_04

That makes sense, thank you

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

es ( from ser) is used for things that are intrinsic or unlikely to change easily. Esta ( from estar) is used for things that could change. So, El hombre es doctor since his profession is not so very variable. But El hombre esta enfermo becasue he could get well at any time.

4 years ago

Jcgalvis81
Jcgalvis81

Both should be accepted in that context is the same

3 years ago

mslinda6357

I find it odd that the explaination uses words that haven't been introduced yet. "ser" and "estar" have not been used in any sentences I have experienced.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ser and estar are two basic verbs in Spanish which both mean, "is. " We have been using conjugations of "ser" from the beginning, and now conjugations of "estar" are being introduced.

For a brief explanation, "Él es" means "he is," and "es," here, is a conjugation of the verb, "ser, " just as "eres" is also a conjugation of "ser" and where that verb goes with "tú," as in "you are," that is to say, "tú eres."

On the Web site (but not within the Android app) if you do a peek on any verb which is underlined in a problem you can see a full list of the conjugations of the verb in the present tense.

4 years ago

JohnMcElroy

How you feel and where you are always use the verb estar.

4 years ago

Munchkinian

Is this the only grammatically correct way to say/write the sentence in Spanish?

4 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

Isn't this specific fruit always big, and therefore "ser"? Why is this an" estar" sentence?

4 years ago

pixielia

They are describing the fruit in general. The use of "hoy" (today) indicates that it changes/ is a temporary state of being. If today wasn't included you'd be 100% correct. Ser= permanent, doesn't change under any conditions. Estar= temporary, changing, has the ability to change.

4 years ago

MinceMan

Why can't I say "El fruto es grande hoy."

4 years ago

yuice

Thanks for the mnemonic it helps.

4 years ago

kinarich

I've heard the phrase "how you feel and where you are is how you use the verb estar" but i guess i took that too literally in this case?

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is the main subject always first?

4 years ago

taylordiers

I was imagining being in a restaurant where you are served a piece of fruit, and you have eaten at the restaurant several times. However on this particular day you receive a much larger orange or grapefruit and comment on the size. Is the situation still the same?

4 years ago

JuanUrbano

I am spanhis, sorry I am a new student of English Esta frase, y en España se usa para decir que la fruta "esta" grande en el árbol o en la planta antes de su recolección y la fruta "es" grande hoy ,cuando ya esta recogida y en la tienda para venderla. translate this practice and hope you help

3 years ago

AndrewAu2

Is this correct?

La fruta de hoy está grande

The solution seems to have an odd grammar

"noun (la fruta) verb (está) adjective (grande) noun (hoy)".

2 years ago

SrAgatheLSP

why

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.