1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Senex sedet aut ambulat."

"Senex sedet aut ambulat."

Translation:The old man sits or walks.

October 30, 2019

10 Comments


ArielMedin948128

Aut means or; the system is very literal, so if sedet is first, then you must put sedet first.


ArielMedin948128

The pronunciation is just terrible: senex sounds like sedex. "Sedex sedet tau tambulat." Irritating!


Cyril300603

Lol. I heard it as 'senex sede tautambulat' I just couldn't pick the sentence. So i typed the way i heard it and got it right. Tautambulat.


AnssiAatam

Why does the audio speaker say "seidet" instead of "sedet"?


svaca19

Can we use vel in this sentence too or no?


FreddieMer732592

The pronunciation isn't very good? Very confusing


LukasWilhelm

strange sentence. should it not be a question


Wesley386569

I mean, is the preposition really needed? I put "the old man walks or sits" and it was counted wrong


voidIndigo

The verbs are in the wrong order.


EmptyUsername

Please find this person a decent microphone.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.