1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The architect builds the sta…

"The architect builds the stage."

Translation:Architectus scaenam construit.

October 30, 2019

10 Comments


7szkm

What is the difference between "condit" and "construit"?


Rae.F

"Construit" is primarily the physical act of building/constructing/assembling.

"Condit" can include that, but there is also the sense of founding/establishing etc. All of the stuff that needs to get done before the physical constructing can begin.


Matt281606

Condit is more like "establishes", while construit is more like "constructs", though both have similar meanings.


marcdaniel16

Why is it "Architectus" here and "cum architecto" else where... does it have something to do with the fact that in the second case the architect is not the person doing the action?


Moopish

Yes, it has to do with which person is doing the action, the noun cases change based on how a noun modifies the sentence. Architectus is nominative and is used when the 'architect' is doing the action (it is also used with forms of esse).

Architecto is ablative and is used since the preposition cum is used (cum architecto : 'with a/the architect').


leafwhite

"architectus scaenam condit" marked wrong


Rae.F

Construit, not condit.


hettily

"Architecta scaenam construit" was rejected, would architectus be used for a female architect?


Rae.F

This brings up a few questions:

  1. Do all job titles agree in gender with the person who holds them, or do some job titles just have their own grammatical gender irrespective of who holds them? ("La guardia" in Italian is a good example of a job title that is grammatically feminine irrespective of who holds the position.)

  2. Are we being taught Classical Latin as it was spoken (in which case, were any women doctors or architects back then?) or are we being taught modernized Classical Latin?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started