1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Don't try to impress me!"

"Don't try to impress me!"

Translation:Ne provu impresi min!

October 30, 2019

11 Comments


JenMLee

I commented on another iteration of this question that "provi" is transitive and means to prove or test something to determine its worth, while "peni" is intransitive and means to make an effort. I believe the Esperanto should be "Ne penu impresi min!"


JiangtianG

If that's the case, Duolingo would have so many wrong sentences. E.g.:

Sofia provas kuiri tomatan supon kun viando.

Ili provas kuiri viandon.

Mi provas manįi rapide.


salivanto

You are correct that PIV lists one as "tr"(transitive) and the other as "ntr"(intransitive) - but if you look at the definitions and the sample sentences, you'll see that the pattern that this sentence demonstrates is actually quite common in Esperanto. The sentence is fine as as it is.

This is another good example of why it's less important to focus on whether a verb is "tr" or "ntr" - and to focus instead on what the verb means and how it's used in sentences.


JenMLee

In PIV, I see three definitions for provi that would not apply to this sentence. The fourth definition is "peni fari ion." So, while "provi impresi" might be acceptable, I think peni is a better fit and should be accepted as a correct solution (it wasn't). The next time I see this type of construction (and a lot of sentences in Duo are like this), I'll try "peni" (no pun intended, LOL) and suggest it if it's not accepted.


salivanto

I would be surprising if the course took peni. The meaning is different.

  • Ne provu impresi min! - The person is testing out to see if they can impress you.
  • Ne penu impresi min! - This carries the notion of exertion... the person would be exerting himself to impress you.

JenMLee

The second is exactly why I thought peni would be the more appropriate verb. Making an effort to do something. Maybe I'm just not getting the subtleties here. In English, I'd use "try" to do something; for provi I'd more likely say "test," given how PIV describes the word.


salivanto

I purposefully said "exert" and not "effort."

"Don't strain to impress me."

"Don't sweat to impress me"

"Don't push it to impress me."


JenMLee

It's not letting me reply to 'I purposefully said "exert" and not "effort."'

I don't really see the difference, except that exertion might imply a greater effort. How do you differentiate exertion and effort?


MasonPluzak

Doesn't that just mean you could say provigi to make it clear that it's transitive?


salivanto

No. This is why I say that it's less important to focus on whether a verb is "tr" or "ntr" - and to focus instead on what the verb means and how it's used in sentences.

"To dine" is intransitive. You can never "dine something". However, in some contexts, to dine and to eat are very similar.

  • We dine at 6.
  • We eat at 6.

If we want to specify WHAT we eat, we can.

  • We eat dinner at 6.

Adding "dinner" doesn't change the meaning of eat. That is - with or without "dinner", the "we" is still putting food in their mouths at 6.

What -ig- does is different. It changes who is doing what.

  • provi - to try
  • provigi - to cause someone to try.

salivanto

If you're interested in this thread, be sure to check out the reverse thread.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34818699

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.