1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know some good stores…

"Do you know some good stores?"

Translation:Conosci qualche negozio buono?

April 24, 2013

44 Comments


OnlyAHobo

Why is "negozio" used here? Is that actually the plural of "store"?


f.formica

"Negozio" means store or shop; the key is "qualche", because it must always be followed by a singular, even though the meaning is naturally plural.


[deactivated user]

    Is "qualche" the only such exception or are there some other words, which "behave" similarly?


baumbaerin

    Thank you for the explanation :)


Master_Katarn

    wtf xD Italian has some funny quirks indeed.


ceramistamarko

    ok, but negozi was offered as the right answer!


AdrienRebo1

    Is the meaning implicitly plural or indefinite ? Like "do you know any store", where it's fine if you know only one or many.


Bunny2013

    What if you used "alcuni" instead of "qualche"? Wouldn't the plural, or "stores" be used? And wouldn't "alcuni" be acceptable?


ericalridley

    I put "Conosci alcuni negozi buoni" and it was accepted.


sam.hylton

    That's what I thought


MABBY

    I was certain that "conoscere" (conosci) was only used if you know a person.

    Shouldn't we be using "sapere" (sai), to know a fact?

    I was marked incorrect for sai (but, to be fair, I missed "qualche" altogether...)


vanname

    Conoscere is also used in the sense of "being familiar or acquainted with".


ericalridley

    Right. I'm assuming it works like "conocer" in spanish (versus "saber", also "to know") in which you would use conocer to say you know a place.


Angeluzfun

    SĂ­, funcionan de la misma forma. =)


cdemaughan

    Conoscere for people and places, sapere for things and information (generally)


MacLelland

    What is wrong with using 'dei' to express "some"? "Conosci dei negozi buoni"


julieremesova

    I think you use that only for uncountable nouns


tango-alpha

    I checked google translate just for fun which gave me "sapete alcuni buoni negozi." I then went with my own guess based on what I've learned on Duolingo so far, "conosci qualche buon negozio," which was accepted. Why didn't I get dinged for not saying buono? And would google's answer be correct too?


ericalridley

    Buon is okay because it came before the noun. If you put it after, it would need to be "negozio buono". (Like "buon giorno" versus "un giorno buono")


kcs1503

    I still don't know when to use sapere and when to use conoscere. Like Mabby above I had thought that conoscere was used for somebody rather than something. Does anyone have any good explanations as to when to use which verb?


pmm123

    If you think of "conoscere" as "to be familiar with," "to be acquainted with," or "know of," and "sapere" as "to know," "to know how," or "to be able to", it might help.

    If you can substitute the correct form of "be familiar or acquainted with" for "know" in an English sentence, it will probably be "conoscere" in Italian.

    In the case of this sentence, which really means "Do you know OF some good stores," we could say "Are you familiar with some good stores," so we need to use "conoscere."

    There is some more information here:

    http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/

    And if you want to take a 10 item quiz about using the two verbs, here is one:

    http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072956429/student_view0/capitolo_5/grammatica_4.html


KarenColle

    Thankyou, pmm123!...Bookmarked, and took the test. 100%!


NeldeParis

    It's actually the same as in English. We 'know' a person (I got to know Joe in the Army; I know Susie quite well) and we 'know' places (I don't know San Francisco very well; I'm just a visitor here. I've lived in New York City for four years and I still don't really know the city/subway system/neighborhoods.)

    The key - for me - is remembering when we use 'GET TO KNOW' in English. We can 'get to know' a person and 'get to know' places. (I got to know San Francisco very well when I worked as a taxi driver there. It took me 2 weeks to get to know the layout of the factory.)

    Otherwise, we say 'learn' (I learned to drive) of 'find out' (I found out about the fire when I turned on the news).

    So just use 'conoscere' where you could speak of the same thing in English using 'get to know.' Use sapere for everything else.


_Kierz_

    Difference between "alcuni" and "qualche"


mtnbird

    I was told to use negozi instead of negozio, but that word was not given as an option (in the little squares that you move into place).


NikoleCabi

    buono negozio proprio no! Duo ...ma sono italiani quelli che insegnano italiano?


Judi362744

    Tu conosci alcuni buoni negozi was the answer given in my version of Duolingo.


PastorArch

    It did not accept negozio. It required the plural negozi. Further, the word bank did not include negozi in it.


Andreas.T.P.

    Do you know some good stores? It can be translated with "alcuni" instead with "qualche" For example: "Conoscete alcuni buoni negozi?" [Here: Voi conoscete.]


Sorin486073

    Negozi is the plural form of stores


Cis1

    Conosci qualche negozio buono? Why not alcuni?


SusanBerma

    I still do not understand the difference between qualche and alcuno. Can anyone explain, please?


WquDT

    Qualche means some but the noun that follows always has to be singular. Alcuni/ Alcune also means some but the noun that follows has to be plural. The singular alcuno/ alcuna means any in a negative sentence.


nochu971

    why "alcuni" is wrong? why can't it be used instead of qualche?


Robert866589

    Why not, "Conosci alcuni buon negozio?"


Sarah-Jane645625

    You have a typo. Conosci alcuni buoni negozi? This was not given as an option. Second time in same lesson.


Magda726678

    In this question, "stores" is plural and "some" indicates plural because there's a choice. Consequently, why is the following translation incorrect: Conosci qualche negozi buono? Duolingo marked this response as "wrong." Hmmm ...


AdrienRebo1

    "Qualche" is always followed by singular, even if the meaning is plural.


0xkXgWEu

    negozi buoni was not a choice


NickDL12

    I used the plural for store and with the adjective to agree, but it was wrong, showing the singular for both. Is that correct ?


marcialori

    Credo che " alcuni buoni negozi" - migliori


SusanF2

    Your answer is not correct!


Pugnator123

    I put negozi because stores is plurar Y it's not correct ??

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.