"Do you know some good stores?"

Translation:Conosci qualche negozio buono?

April 24, 2013

29 Comments


OnlyAHobo

Why is "negozio" used here? Is that actually the plural of "store"?

April 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Negozio" means store or shop; the key is "qualche", because it must always be followed by a singular, even though the meaning is naturally plural.

April 24, 2013

sobmar

Is "qualche" the only such exception or are there some other words, which "behave" similarly?

May 10, 2016

baumbaerin

Thank you for the explanation :)

September 11, 2017

Master_Katarn

wtf xD Italian has some funny quirks indeed.

September 29, 2017

Bunny2013

What if you used "alcuni" instead of "qualche"? Wouldn't the plural, or "stores" be used? And wouldn't "alcuni" be acceptable?

August 19, 2013

ericalridley

I put "Conosci alcuni negozi buoni" and it was accepted.

February 3, 2014

tango-alpha

I checked google translate just for fun which gave me "sapete alcuni buoni negozi." I then went with my own guess based on what I've learned on Duolingo so far, "conosci qualche buon negozio," which was accepted. Why didn't I get dinged for not saying buono? And would google's answer be correct too?

September 2, 2013

ericalridley

Buon is okay because it came before the noun. If you put it after, it would need to be "negozio buono". (Like "buon giorno" versus "un giorno buono")

February 4, 2014

MABBY

I was certain that "conoscere" (conosci) was only used if you know a person.

Shouldn't we be using "sapere" (sai), to know a fact?

I was marked incorrect for sai (but, to be fair, I missed "qualche" altogether...)

May 6, 2013

vanname

Conoscere is also used in the sense of "being familiar or acquainted with".

December 11, 2013

ericalridley

Right. I'm assuming it works like "conocer" in spanish (versus "saber", also "to know") in which you would use conocer to say you know a place.

February 4, 2014

Angeluzfun

Sí, funcionan de la misma forma. =)

August 20, 2014

cdemaughan

Conoscere for people and places, sapere for things and information (generally)

February 19, 2017

kcs1503

I still don't know when to use sapere and when to use conoscere. Like Mabby above I had thought that conoscere was used for somebody rather than something. Does anyone have any good explanations as to when to use which verb?

March 2, 2014

pmm123

If you think of "conoscere" as "to be familiar with," "to be acquainted with," or "know of," and "sapere" as "to know," "to know how," or "to be able to", it might help.

If you can substitute the correct form of "be familiar or acquainted with" for "know" in an English sentence, it will probably be "conoscere" in Italian.

In the case of this sentence, which really means "Do you know OF some good stores," we could say "Are you familiar with some good stores," so we need to use "conoscere."

There is some more information here:

http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/

And if you want to take a 10 item quiz about using the two verbs, here is one:

http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072956429/student_view0/capitolo_5/grammatica_4.html

March 16, 2014

KarenColle

Thankyou, pmm123!...Bookmarked, and took the test. 100%!

June 24, 2014

NeldeParis

It's actually the same as in English. We 'know' a person (I got to know Joe in the Army; I know Susie quite well) and we 'know' places (I don't know San Francisco very well; I'm just a visitor here. I've lived in New York City for four years and I still don't really know the city/subway system/neighborhoods.)

The key - for me - is remembering when we use 'GET TO KNOW' in English. We can 'get to know' a person and 'get to know' places. (I got to know San Francisco very well when I worked as a taxi driver there. It took me 2 weeks to get to know the layout of the factory.)

Otherwise, we say 'learn' (I learned to drive) of 'find out' (I found out about the fire when I turned on the news).

So just use 'conoscere' where you could speak of the same thing in English using 'get to know.' Use sapere for everything else.

April 21, 2019

MacLelland

What is wrong with using 'dei' to express "some"? "Conosci dei negozi buoni"

May 13, 2018

_Kierz_

Difference between "alcuni" and "qualche"

July 14, 2017

NikoleCabi

buono negozio proprio no! Duo ...ma sono italiani quelli che insegnano italiano?

September 30, 2018

Judi362744

Tu conosci alcuni buoni negozi was the answer given in my version of Duolingo.

March 23, 2017

gogirl43

I was told to use negozi instead of negozio, but that word was not given as an option (in the little squares that you move into place).

May 14, 2018

PastorArch

It did not accept negozio. It required the plural negozi. Further, the word bank did not include negozi in it.

December 11, 2018

Andreas.T.P.

Do you know some good stores? It can be translated with "alcuni" instead with "qualche" For example: "Conoscete alcuni buoni negozi?" [Here: Voi conoscete.]

January 31, 2019

Sorin486073

Negozi is the plural form of stores

March 4, 2019

Cis1

Conosci qualche negozio buono? Why not alcuni?

June 20, 2019

SusanF2

Your answer is not correct!

August 27, 2018

Pugnator123

I put negozi because stores is plurar Y it's not correct ??

April 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.