1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna is a teacher."

"Corinna is a teacher."

Translation:Corinna est magistra.

October 30, 2019

3 Comments


STRADS1551

"magistram" is also accepted? Why is that so?


MathWizard7

Usually acc. form is used but an exception is when you use the verb "esse/sum". E.g. Ego puella sum. ✅ Ego puellam sum. ❌


Moopish

It's how Duolingo handles the 'misspellings'. From what I understand, the contributors themselves cannot set it up to mark for grammatical case, like mark magistram as incorrect in this case (they have to deal with the Duolingo team or something).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.