1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنام في غُرْفة نَوْمي."

"أَنام في غُرْفة نَوْمي."

Translation:I sleep in my bedroom.

October 30, 2019

10 Comments


CeceliaDri1

Is "sleep" attributed to me in Arabic??? On English, the ROOM is mine, not the sleep. Bed just describes the Type of room.


Away54

CeceliaDri1, 'room' and 'sleep' are in 2iDaafa (غرفة نوم). Both words in the 2iDaafa are a single noun, and are attributed to 'me'.

I'm so sorry I don't know how to bring this matter into English logics.


CeceliaDri1

Thank you, Away 54. So when they are in iDafa, they become like "sleeproom" or bedroom, and in Arabic the possessive goes last, where it goes first in English, "my sleep room" is extremely similar, just a mirror image. How do I recognize iDafa? Duo doesn't teach me grammar terms when I need them, so I rely on this community.


Away54

You're welcome, CeciliaDri1!

Yes, it is something like you have said. Literally, غرفةُ نومٍ "ghurfa(tu) naum(in)" means "sleep's room". So, غرفةُ نومِي "ghurfa(tu) naumii" literally means my sleep's room.

"How do I recognize 2iDaafa?" To recognise 2iDaafa (the structure of possession) for beginners (like us), it would be simpler if the ending sounds are written. So, the 2iDaafa consists of two nouns, ie. muDaaf and muDaaf 2ilaih. muDaaf (e.g., ghurfa in "ghurfa naum") can be ended up by three possible diacritics, i.e. Damma, fatHa, or kasra, while muDaf 2ilaih (e.g., naum in "ghurfa naum") can only be ended up by kasra (if it is definite | ma3rifa) or kasra-tain (if it is indefinite | nakira). If we see those ending compositions, then they must be 2iDaafa.

Examples:

(1) Definite: a) Nominative - غرفةُ النومِ, b) Accussative - غرفةَ النومِ, and c) Genitive - غرفةِ النومِ.

(2) Indefinite: a) Nominative - غرفةُ نومٍ, b) Accussative - غرفةَ نومٍ, and c) Genitive - غرفةِ نومٍ.

However, 2iDaafa would be more difficult to be recognised if there is no Harakaat. In this case, there is no another way except we increase our Arabic script reading so then we become used to it. Perhaps, the following link would help you more: https://kaleela-com.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/kaleela.com/how-does-idaafa-work/amp/?amp_js_v=a6&amp_gsa=1&usqp=mq331AQFKAGwASA%3D#aoh=16017395053340&referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com&amp_tf=From%20%251%24s&ampshare=https%3A%2F%2Fkaleela.com%2Fhow-does-idaafa-work%2F


Away54

أنامُ في غرفةِ نومِي.

2anaamu fii ghurfati naumii.


CeceliaDri1

The kasra. Thank you


Away54

You're welcome, CeciliaDri1!


Lasofi

Does نومي means something on its own?


Yaroslav397096

It does. It is composed of نوم (sleep) and ي (my), and is pronounced "naumii" (my sleep).


6VYq8

The translation is : I sleep in my sleeping room

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.