1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَفْتَح اَلْباب."

"أَفْتَح اَلْباب."

Translation:I open the door.

October 30, 2019

14 Comments


RMous

It would be nice if we would get to learn the different conjugations of a verb with different personal pronouns. Does anyone know if this course will be extended in the near future?


CarstenLu

أنا أَفْتَحُ. أَنْتَ تَفْتَحُ. أَنْتِ تَفْتَحِينَ. هُوَ يَفْتَحُ. هِيَ تَفْتَحُ.


DavidHarri227108

I'll add the plurals when I'm not on my phone.


DavidHarri227108

Here are the plurals (without voweling):

نحن نفتح، انتم تفتحون/تفتحوا، انتنّ تفتحن، هم يفتحون/يفتحوا، هنّ يفتحن


DavidHarri227108

And here are the dual forms:

انتما تفتحان/تفتحا، هما يفتحان/يفتحا


DavidHarri227108

There are two forms for some of the above. Basically, the ones ending in 'nun' lose the final 'nun' in the jussive and subjunctive cases. If you don't understand what I mean, don't worry about it. You'll learn it eventually.

(And, by the way, in the spoken dialects, these conjugate without the final 'nun' always. Well, in Egyptian and Syrian they do. Not in the Gulf dialects.)


myuval

are you sure? with the u at the end?


DavidHarri227108

you may want to pick up a copy of 201 Arabic verbs or 501 Arabic verbs. They go through every conjugation of a large number of different verbs which would help you to get a feel for how it all works.


JerynDave

I open the door, I close the door - some random Filipino


NachshonB

I happened to hear this expression (or a very similar one) as a command/request: "Open the door!". Is it wrong? Or maybe it has something to do with dialect or spoken language?

I'd love to hear some insights on that from native Arabic speakers or someone who already got the answer down the Duo tree.


DavidHarri227108

The singular masculine command and the first person singular indicative look the same. The only difference is the tashkiil, i.e. voweling:

iftah = command: "Open!"

aftah = "I open"


NachshonB

Oh, it makes so much more sense now! Shukran a lot!


jessdish1

so when it is " إفتح الباب ", it will be a command


rafa534618

It sould sounds : aftaHu albaab Because aftaHe is the command form Open the door !

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.