1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Christmas and Easter are Cat…

"Christmas and Easter are Catholics' and Christians' holy days."

Translation:Natal dan Paskah adalah hari raya orang Katolik dan orang Kristen.

October 30, 2019

6 Comments


Patrick903816

Catholics are Christians, so it is incorrect to distinguish them in this way. You could say "Catholics and other Christians" but it is probably simplest to just say "Christmas and Easter are Christian holy days."


PaulGilbert731

It is framed this way because evidently "Kristen" is how Protestants are characterized in Indonesia.


Patrick903816

Hi Paul, Thanks for that clarification. As that is the case, then the translation of "Kristen" should be "Protestant", with the whole translation being "Christmas and Easter are Catholic and Protestant holy days." Regards


PaulGilbert731

My pleasure. I actually read about this difference of "Katolik" and "Kristen" in another discussion of an answer in the Spiritual lesson.


Wendy802874

Doesn't "hari raya" mean holidays rather than holy days?


akane_.momiji

Do 'holy days' are even usually used in english?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.