1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where in the city do you dan…

"Where in the city do you dance?"

Translation:Ubi in urbe saltatis?

October 30, 2019

4 Comments


fathertroy

Not having "you (pl.)" distinguished between "you (sg.)" in the English text is problematic.


Tom299938

I have started using/ assuming you (pl) unless I have a reason otherwise. But I agree, it causes me trouble too


charly396845

When do you use 'ubi' and when do you use 'unde' ?


Moopish

ubi -> 'where', current position, no movement.

unde -> 'where from', the former position, movement away.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.