"I have no time for that, and besides, I do not have any money."

Translation:No tengo tiempo para eso, y además no tengo dinero.

5 years ago

31 Comments


KARMIELA

any money...i wrote ningun dinero....otherwise...what for is the ANY?

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

I agree. Otherwise, the translation would be "I don't have money," not "I don't have any money." I would think "no tengo nada de dinero," or "no tengo ningun dinero" would be more correct.

5 years ago

tac0st0mper

i also get many incorrect translations using what the scroll over says is possible

5 years ago

MarkofSky

The scroll over gives you a translation for the word, not necessarily the word that applies in this context.

5 years ago

nohaypan

I think "I do not have money" and "I do not have any money" are about as close to equivalent as any two sentences can be, so it is hard to find fault with the given English translation. Both of them are the negation of "I have money" and "I have some money," which are also equivalent.

4 years ago

LydiaSande

Equivalent meanings often have more than one correct translation.

4 years ago

demsw

I used ningun too. Does anyone know why it wasn't accepted?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I agree with those saying that "I do not have money" and "I do not have any money" are synonymous in English, but this has nothing to do with why DL does not accept "no tengo ningun dinero" in Spanish. As far as I'm aware this translates to "I do not have any money" so it should be accepted.

4 years ago

dokterblom

Same here

5 years ago

galesl

Not including any is possible, but it's just natural & common in English to use "any" in a sentence like this.

[subject] [negative form of have or have got] any [noun].

Examples: don't have any http://goo.gl/3NcDxd haven't got any http://goo.gl/KqNwxm

4 years ago

Zuckermann

same here; i also wrote "ningun dinero", where is the "forum master" to enlighten us all? haha (off topic: sometimes "social" is more stupid than a "master" source…

5 years ago

YoSoyAmigo

Is "no tengo cualquier dinero" incorrect?

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

No tengo cualquier dinero is incorrect according to my source. Cualquier means something like whatever or whichever, so whatever money does not make sense. The source also says my earlier statement: "no tengo ningun dinero" is not idiomatic Spanish. She much prefers "nada de dinero" if you want to add emphasis, but says "no tengo dinero" is also correct- it conveys the meaning of the sentence but is not a literal translation. Hope that helps!

5 years ago

adahad26

Yes it is. There is a thing in spanish called double negation (look it up). It would have to be no " no tengo nada de dinero."

4 years ago

aotoolester

Why is it eso?

5 years ago

KaylaGreenwell

Because the thing that the subject doesn't have time for isn't specified, so we don't know its gender and we use the neutered form of "that." Ese for masculine, esa for feminine, eso for unknown.

5 years ago

grey_turtle

Why "para" instead of "por"?

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Really good 5 minute video explaining the 2 ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM

5 years ago

grey_turtle

Thanks!

5 years ago

TimEsh

Thanks for that, it was definitely helpful

4 years ago

SoyDominicana

Thanks so much! Wish he was my tutor.

4 years ago

yodeling

Nooo, so close! I used aunque (although) instead of además :(

5 years ago

Contranegative

Why isn't is "no tengo nada dinero"?

5 years ago

nohaypan

I don't think "nada" can be an adjective. Google Translate suggests "no tengo nada DE dinero."

4 years ago

brendals

why is "any money" in this sentence if it doesn't translate as "cualquier dinero''? I'm taking this to the duolingo gods for judgement ha

5 years ago

witcradg

In English these you could say "I don't have time for that" or "I don't have the time for that". Does that not work in Spanish? No tengo [el] tiempo por eso

5 years ago

Hiphoppapotamus

Why is 'y también no tengo dinero' not correct? I assumed it has similar meaning to ademas.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Not correct, think of "además" to be " in addition "I don't have time, IN ADDITION to that, I do not have money."

"También" - too, also, as well. Used to affirm equality, similarity conformity or relation of one thing to another.

Another way to say it is "No tengo tiempo para eso, y tampoco tengo dinero." (I don't have time for that nor do I have money.)

"Tampoco" - neither, nor, either. Used to deny after a previous denial.

4 years ago

susanes
susanes

same here

4 years ago

m.j.banks

no tengo ningun dinero

4 years ago

anewtomorrow

In this example, it says "No tengo tiempo DE eso" is incorrect, but in another question, it says to use de instead of para because it is an idiomatic expression meaning "I don't have time for that." Why is it wrong here?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.