1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Malia kuʻu tita punahele."

"ʻO Malia kuʻu tita punahele."

Translation:Malia is my favorite sister.

October 31, 2019

11 Comments


GeraldMath4

Well, sometimes Duo wants, or at least gives, "my beloved" for ku'u. This time it was "wrong." Here's where it is OK: "ʻO wai ka muli loa o kuʻu ʻohana?" Translation:Who is the youngest of my beloved family?


MacKinzieRob

Hmm in this one 'tita' was not capitalized, whilst in the previous one it was????? wassup?


GeraldMath4

I had a "Tita" a couple pages back, where it was used as a name, "Sister," rather than just designating a sister.


Eliza727459

Like some families who call their sister "Sissy." As a name, capitalized. As a relation, not capitalized.


Mankou9

It was capitalized in the previous one because it was used as a proper noun then.


KadookaLor

Anyone got "my beloved favorite sister" for "kuʻu tita punahele"


Puanani51

Yes. Other sentences define ku'u as my beloved or dear _. And punahele as favorite. Are the words beloved or dear only implied in the possessive ku'u?


RileyTollett

i wrote older sister and got marked wrong?


Eliza727459

There is nothing in the prompt to indicate age relationship. Ku'u (my dear) and tita (term of endearment) emphasize the emotional connection not the genealogy.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.