1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I would like the salty fish."

"I would like the salty fish."

Translation:Pisces salsos velim.

October 31, 2019

12 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

2 possible and accepted solutions here:

  • Pisces salsos (plural)
  • Piscem salsum (singular)

Theo639847

everytime the same problem. sometimes fish should be singular, other times plural is meant


SueH8

There is no way to know if they want one or more fish, so why is using the singular wrong?


Theo639847

again the same problem: when Duo wants the singular FISH translated as fish or as fishES?


AvisStulta05

Piscem salsum velim. Unus, ille est.


wiltrud607387

No indication in English if singular or plural FISH


ekoi1995
Case Singular Plural
Nominative piscis salsus piscēs salsī
Genitive piscis salsī piscium salsōrum
Dative piscī salsō piscibus salsīs
Accusative piscem salsum piscēs/piscīs salsōs
Ablative pisce salsō piscibus salsīs
Vocative piscis salse piscēs salsī

Catharine499251

Duo firmly, and despite evidence to the contrary, believes the word "fishes" does not exist.


dwsleigh

I wish to repeat the comment made by Perce Neige (immediately below) a month ago.


Theo639847

Why plural, in English it was Fish, not fishes.


wiltrud607387

So piscis salsus is correct in the singular!


Moopish

Piscem salsum velim would be the singular version of the sentence they give.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.