1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I would like the salty fish."

"I would like the salty fish."

Translation:Pisces salsos velim.

October 31, 2019

5 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

2 possible and accepted solutions here:

  • Pisces salsos (plural)
  • Piscem salsum (singular)

Theo639847

everytime the same problem. sometimes fish should be singular, other times plural is meant


AvisStulta05

Piscem salsum velim. Unus, ille est.


SueH8

There is no way to know if they want one or more fish, so why is using the singular wrong?


dwsleigh

I wish to repeat the comment made by Perce Neige (immediately below) a month ago.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.