1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Oratores epistulas mittunt."

"Oratores epistulas mittunt."

Translation:The orators send the letters.

October 31, 2019

9 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In this case, it's not "letters" as in "letters of the alphabet", but rather "letters" as in "Dear So-and-So, blah blah blah, Sincerely, Me."


joshchown

That doesn't explain the definite article though


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin doesn't have any articles. In English, we can say this with or without the article, depending on what we're trying to say. Any of the following ought to be accepted:

The orators send the letters.
The orators send letters.
Orators send the letters.
Orators send letters.


zU60uNOa

That’s strange for orators, isn’t it ?


TiagoRodri856988

Well, Cicero did write a bunch of letters, so he'd probably disagree? ;-)


JamieVanBrewen

"The orators send the letters." I copied and pasted my answer. Second time in the same lesson that I gave the EXACT answer that it says is right only to have it counted wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sounds like a glitch. Next time that happens, take a screen shot and file a bug report.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Joker4321

"Mitto, mittis, mittit; mittimus, mittitis mittunt" - strangely I never forget the verb endings with that phrase

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.