1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus librum legere velit."

"Marcus librum legere velit."

Translation:Marcus would like to read a book.

October 31, 2019

8 Comments


EnliLin1

“Marcus would like a book to read” or “Marcus would like to read a book”?


DebF26

I tried option 1, and was told it was wrong. I'd like to understand how that's different in Latin, and how THAT would be said.


Michael933716

We still need a resolution to these questions? Why not "Marcus would like a book to read??"


AndrKuczar

Bad, bad pronunciation


PERCE_NEIGE

Is she pronouncing "legre" instead of "legere" or is it normal pronunciation? (just to know)


1e7nx0WG

She's certainly pronouncing legere with a long e on the first syllable, which is incorrect. It sometimes seems that this speaker assumes that the vowel in every stressed syllable has to be long. It does not. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


noxnoxnox

The recorded pronunciations are of varying quality. The (classical) pronunciation would be approximately /ˈle.ɡe.re/. Always three syllables, though.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.