1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus librum legere velit."

"Marcus librum legere velit."

Translation:Marcus would like to read a book.

October 31, 2019

4 Comments


EnliLin1

“Marcus would like a book to read” or “Marcus would like to read a book”?


PERCE_NEIGE

Is she pronouncing "legre" instead of "legere" or is it normal pronunciation? (just to know)


noxnoxnox

The recorded pronunciations are of varying quality. The (classical) pronunciation would be approximately /ˈle.ɡe.re/. Always three syllables, though.


1e7nx0WG

She's certainly pronouncing legere with a long e on the first syllable, which is incorrect. It sometimes seems that this speaker assumes that the vowel in every stressed syllable has to be long. It does not. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started