1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is my father and his f…

"There is my father and his friend Omar in the background."

Translation:في الْخَلْفِيّة أَبي وَصَديقهُ عُمَر.

October 31, 2019

9 Comments


CeeCeeSong

an explanation would be appreciated...i looked and looked for "هناك" but it wasn't there. I finally skipped to see what the answer was...we've had nothing up til now that tells us "in" is all of a sudden "there is," and that is not exactly inductive reasoning.


Away54

CeeCeeSong,

If you want to use هناك, you can say:

في الخلفِ هناك أبي و صديقُه عمرُ.

Both (with or without hunaaka) can be applied in this context. But, I don't know if Duolingo would accept our answers.

Note: الخلف is Standard while الخلفية is Dialect, as far as I know.


kia75789

I answered as in your example but Duo refused it and give me a mistake 》(


DaclonLevi

They speech isn't correct for صديقه


AmineHadji1

Why isn't it correct?


ShaharyarS4

It supposed to be Sadeeqahoo, not Sadeequhuu


Away54

"Sadeequhu" is correct because it is "2al-mubtada2 2al-mu2akhkhar" المبتدأ المؤخر, ie. in the nominative case. وعلامة رفعه الضمة


Dave9b

Is the sentence هناك أبي وصديقه عمر في الخلفية correct in alternative?


PueoPulu

It is accepted.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.